Case of Synchronous Primary Gastric Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma and Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Abstract

위에 발생하는 악성종양 중 원발성 위림프종은 상당히 드문 편으로 동시에 간세포암이 병발한 경우는 매우 드물다. 본 증례는 원발성 위림프종과 간세포암의 병발로 진단된 46세 남자에 대한 보고로서 각각의 종양에 대하여 조직검사 및 면역조직화학 검사를 시행하여 진단하였다. 림프종에 대하여는 R-CHOP 항암화학요법(rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisolone)을 시행하여 완전관해를 하였고, 항암화학요법 중간에 간동맥 화학 색전술 및 간좌엽절제술을 시행하여 간세포암에 대한 근치적 치료를 시행하였고, 현재 추적관찰 중이다.

Primary gastric lymphoma is relatively rare in the context of gastric malignancies. Synchronous primary gastric lymphoma and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are even rarer. We report a case of synchronous primary gastric lymphoma and HCC in a 46-year-old man that appeared to be associated with hepatitis B virus infection. Pathologic examination and immunohistochemical analysis of gastric and liver specimens showed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and HCC, respectively. The patient was initially treated for primary gastric lymphoma with R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisolone) chemotherapy. During the chemotherapy interval, he was treated for HCC by transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) and laparoscopy-assisted left hemihepatectomy.