The clinical efficacy of dilatation and evacuation therapy for cesarean scar pregnancy

제왕절개반흔임신의 치료에 있어서 소파술의 임상적 유용성

목적 : 제왕절개반흔임신의 치료에 있어서 소파술의 치료적 유용성을 알아보고 예후결정인자와의 관련에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법 : 의무기록을 이용한 후향적 연구로 제왕절개반흔임신으로 진단된 68명의 임신부 중 일차치료 방법으로 소파술을 시행받은 56명을 대상으로, 치료 결과에 따라 소파술만을 받은 임신부를 성공군, 소파술외 추가적 치료를 받은 군을 실패군으로 분류하였다. 두 군 간 인구학적,임상적, 초음파검사 소견 등의 차이를 조사하였다.

결과 : 36명(64%)의 임신부가 소파술만을 시행받았으며 나머지 20명(36%)은 일차적 소파술 외 다른 치료방법을 추가로 시행받았고 모성 나이,임신력, 과거 제왕절개분만의 숫자, 초기 증상 및 증후는 실패군과 성공군 간에 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. 그러나 2회 이상의 분만력, 진단시 임신 주수, 혈청 β-human chorionic gonadotropin 수치는 실패군에서 성공군에 비해 의미 있게 높았으며, 수술 후 입원기간 및 시술 후 제왕절개반흔임신 소견이 소실될 때까지 걸리는 시간은 실패군에서 성공군에 비해 의미 있는 차이를 보였다(P <0.05). 초음파검사 소견에 서는 태아심장박동 및 혈종이 있는 빈도가 실패군에서 의미 있게 높았으며 착상된 자궁근층의 침입 정도를 보기 위한 자궁근층의 두께는 성공군에서 의미 있게 높았다. 그러나 다변량 회귀분석에서는 착상 위치의 자궁근층 두께만이 가장 의미 있는 성공 예후인자였으며 cutoff값은 1.75 mm였다.

결론 : 제왕절개반흔임신의 다양한 치료 방법을 결정하기 전 주의 깊은 초음파검사와 여러 예후결정인자에 대한 숙고를 통해 적절한 임상례를 선택한다면 소파술은 효율적이며 안전한 치료 방법중의 하나로 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있다.

Objective: To evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of dilatation and evacuation (D&E) for cesarean scar pregnancy (CSP) and to determine prognostic factors.

Methods: This study was retrospectively performed in 68 women who had been diagnosed with CSP. The 56 CSP women were enrolled for whom D&E was the primary treatment. The patients were divided into two groups according to treatment outcomes. Women who received D&E only were defined as the success group and patients who required additional treatment were categorized as the failure group. Demographic, clinical, and sonographic characteristics according to treatment results were analyzed.

Results: Among the total of 56, 36 (64%) women were treated by D&E only, and 20 (36%) women underwent additional treatments. There were no significant difference in maternal age, gravida, number of previous cesarean section, initial symptoms, but significant difference in parity (≥2), gestational age at diagnosis, serum β-human chorionic gonadotropin level, postoperative stay, and time to resolution was present (P <0.05). On sonographic findings, there was significant difference in terms of fetal heart beat, hematoma and myometrial thickness of the implantation site (P <0.05). After multivariate regression, only myometrial thickness of the implantation site with a cut-off value of 1.75 mm was significant.

Conclusion: D&E is an effective and safe treatment modality in selected cases of CSP. Consideration of prognostic factors before deciding treatment modalities can help to achieve better outcomes.

제왕절개반흔임신; 소파술; 치료; Cesarean scar pregnancy; Dilatation and evacuation; Treatment