Intermittent Parathyroid Hormone Treatment for Stimulation of Callus Formation in Elderly Patients

Materials and Methods: We analyzed the radiologic results in 14 patients. Group I (n=7) was administrated intermittent PTH after surgical treatment and group II (n=7) was treated only with surgery. We checked the time of initial callus formation, bridging callus formation, and bone union through periodic follow-up radiographs by a radiologist who did not know the patient’s information.

Results: The mean time to initial callus formation was 6 weeks for group I, compared with 6.7 weeks for group II. The mean time to bridging callus formation was 15.9 weeks for group I, compared with 23.0 weeks for group II. The mean time to bone union was 28.7 weeks for group I, compared with 41.9 weeks for group II. The difference in the cumulative detection rate (CDR) of the initial callus formation of group I and II was not statistically significant (p=0.793). However, the CDR of the bridging callus formation and bone union for group I were higher than those of group II (p=0.008, p=0.001, respectively).

Conclusion: The intermittent PTH administration after surgical treatment and maximum possible preservation of the periosteum in elderly patients accelerates fracture healing.

목적: 고령 환자에서 발생한 분쇄골절에 최소침습 내고정을 시행 후 부갑상선 호르몬의 간헐적 투여가 골절 치유 과정에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 원위 대퇴골 분쇄골절로 최소 침습 내고정을 시행한 환자 중 골질의 약화로 내고정력이 부족하다고 판단된 14명의 환자에게 술 후 부갑상선 호르몬 치료를 권장하였으며, 이 중에서 투약군(제1군, n=7)과 비투약군(제2군, n=7)을 추적 조사하여 최초 가골 발생, 가골교 형성 및 골유합 시점을 조사하여 누적발견율(cumulative detection rate, CDR)을 Kaplan-Meier Log Rank test를 이용하여 분석하였다.