Interventional Management of Delayed and Massive Hemobilia due to Arterial Erosion by Metallic Biliary Stent

자가팽창성 금속 담도스텐트의 동맥손상에 의한 지연성 대량 혈담즙증의 중재적 치료

목 적: 악성 담도폐쇄 환자에서 고식적 치료로 이용되는 자가팽창성 금속스텐트에 의한 동맥손상과 동반된 지연성 대량 혈담즙증에 대한 중재적 치료술의 효과에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 최근 8년간 악성 담도폐쇄 환자 중 자가팽창성 스텐트에 의한 동맥손상과 동반된 지연성 대량 혈담즙증이 발생한 8명을 대상으로 하였다. 스텐트 설치술과 대량의 혈담즙증 발생기간은 평균 66.5일(15~152일)이었다. 기저질환은 췌장암 2예, 간문부담도암 2예, 담도암 2예, 간내담도암 1예, 위암의 담도침범 1예였다. 혈관조영술에서 손상된 동맥의 가성동맥류 6예, 조영제의 혈관 외 유출 1예, 손상혈관부 연축 1예였다. 8명 중 4명에서 손상된 혈관에 대하여 미세코일, 1명에 대하여 히스토아크릴을, 1명에 대하여 미세코일과 히스토아크릴을 이용하여 색전술을 시행하였다. 간문맥의 폐쇄가 확인된 2예의 환자에서는 간동맥색전술시 간부전의 가능성이 있어 병변부에 스텐트 그라프트를 시행하였다.

결 과: 8명 모두에서 성공적으로 지혈을 시행하였다. 시술과 연관된 합병증은 없었으며 8명의 환자생존기간 중에 재출혈은 발생하지 않았다.

결 론: 악성 담도폐쇄 환자에서 고식적 치료로 시행하는 스텐트 설치술에 의한 동맥손상에 의한 지연성 대량 혈담즙증은 혈관 내 중재적 시술로 효과적인 치료가 가능하다.

Purpose: To evaluate the effectiveness of interventional management for delayed and massive hemobilia secondary to arterial erosion self expandable metallic stent (SES) in with biliary duct malignancy.

Materials and Methods : Over 8-year period, eight patients who suffered from delayed massive hemobilia after SES placement for malignant biliary obstruction as palliative procedure, were included. The mean period between SES placement and presence of massive gastrointestinal hemorrhage was 66.5 days (15-152 days), pancreatic cancer (n = 2), Klatskin tumor (n = 2), common bile duct cancer (n = 2), intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (n = 1), and gastric cancer with ductal invasion (n = 1). Angiographic findings were pseudoaneurysm (n = 6), contrast extravasation (n = 1) and arterial spasm at segment (n = 1). Six patients underwent embolization of injured vessels using microcoils and N-butyl cyanoacrylate. Two patients underwent stent graft placement at right hepatic artery to prevent ischemic hepatic damage because of the presence of portal vein occlusion.

Metallic Biliary Stent; Hemobilia; Intervention