A Case Report of Beals Syndrome with Hydrocephalus

Abstract

Beals syndrome, also known as Beals-Hecht syndrome or congenital contractural arachnodactyly, is a rare, autosomal dominant connective tissue disorder. It is characterized by crumpled ears, arachnodactyly, congenital contractures and scoliosis. A male infant of 37+5 weeks of gestation, and with birth weight of 3170 grams, had features of a long and narrow face, bilateral crumpled inferior helix, prominent antihelix of the ears, bilateral arachnodactyly, clenched position of the hands and flexion contractures of the elbows and knees. The infant had tachypnea and chest retractions shortly after birth, and was diagnosed with transient tachypnea of newborn with pneumothorax. He was subsequently treated with positive pressure ventilation and chest tube insertion. Chromosomal karyotype analysis was normal and screening for Marfan syndrome was negative. Echocardiographic findings were unremarkable. Cranial ultrasonography showed a left lateral ventricle dilatation of 0.5 cm and increase up to 1.2 cm on follow up. Brain MRI showed a progression of dilatation of the left ventricle, and a ventriculo-peritoneal shunt was done at 3 months of age. We present a case of a newborn male with Beals syndrome, accompanied with ventricular dilatation and progression to hydrocephalus that has not been previously reported.

Beals 증후군은 Beals-Hect 증후군 또는 거미손가락증으로도 알려져 있으며 상염색체 우성으로 유전되는 드문 결체조직 질환이다. 이 질환은 구겨진 귀, 거미손가락증, 선천적 관절 구축, 척추 측만증의 특징을 보인다. 재태기간 37주 5일, 출생 체중 3,170 g의 남자 환아가 길고 좁은 얼굴, 양측 구겨진 귀, 뚜렷한 귀의 대륜, 양측 거미손가락증, 양손의 주먹을 지고 있는 자세, 슬관절과 주관절의 구축 등을 보였다. 환아는 출생 후 빈호흡 및 흉각 함몰을 보였으며, 기흉을 동반한 일과성 신생아 빈맥으로 진단되어 양압 환기 및 흉관 삽입등의 치료를 하였다. 유전자 핵형 검사는 정상이였으며 Marfan 증후군 관련 검사는 음성이였다. 심초음파 검사상 이상소견은 없었으나, 두부 초음파 검사상 좌측 뇌실이 0.5 cm 으로 확장되어 있었으며, 추적 검사상 1.2 cm 으로 증가되어 있었다. 두부 MRI 상 좌측 뇌실 확장이 더욱 진행되어 출생 3개월경 뇌실복강션트를 삽입하였다. 저자들은 이전에 발표되지 않은 뇌실 확장 및 수두증을 동반한 Beals 증후군 환아 1례를 보고하는 바이다.