Febrile Urinary Tract Infection in Infants Less than Two Months of Age : Characteristics and Factors Related to the Recurrence

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study is to characterize and to investigate the factors related to the recurrence of febrile urinary tract infection (UTI) in infants less than 2 months of age.

Methods: We performed a retrospective study in 60 infants, who were treated for the first febrile UTI. Among them, 27 infants were followed for 12 months, and were reviewed concerning the factors related to the recurrence. The factors compared for the recurrence included sex, age at diagnosis, laboratory and radiologic findings like degree of the reflux and renal cortical defect.

Results: Among the 60 infants studied, 52 were male (86.7%). Age at diagnosis was 39±13 days. The most common pathogen was E.coli (71.7%). The infants underwent an ultrasonography (n=59), DMSA scan (n=55), and voiding cystourethrography (VCUG). Further hydronephrosis, renal cortical defect, vesicoureteral reflux (VUR) were found in 28 (47.4%), 12 (21.8%) and 11 (20.4%) infants, respectively. The hydronephrosis was found frequently in the recurrent UTI group (P=0.012). The VUR was found frequently, but not significantly, in therecurrent UTI group (44.4%) than that of the non-recurrent UTI group (16.7%).

Conclusion: During the 12 months after the first febrile UTI, hydronephrosis increased the risk of recurrent UTI. The ultrasonography is needed during the follow up of UTI in infants less than two months of age.

목적: 영아에서의 요로 감염은 재발할 경우 신반흔이나 고혈압 등 영구적 문제를 유발할 수 있으므로 조기 진단하여 치료하는 것이 중요하나 2개월 미만 영아의 경우 요로감염에 대한 진단 및 치료에 대한 적절한 지침이 없다. 저자들은 2개월 미만 영아에서 고열을 동반한 요로감염의 임상적 특성과 재발과 관련된 인자를 관찰함으로써 추적관찰 시 진료지침 수립에 도움이 되고자 한다.

방법: 2006년부터 2010년까지 고려대학교의료원 안암병원, 구로병원에서 생애 첫 요로감염을 진단받은 2개월 미만의 영아 60례를 대상으로 후향적으로 분석하였다. 이들 중 12개월 후까지 추적이 가능하였던 27례에서 재발여부를 파악하여 재발군과 비재발군으로 나누어 첫 요로 감염시 임상소견, 검사소견과 영상소견에 대해 비교하여 위험인자를 파악하였다. 임상소견으로는 성별빈도, 진단 시 연령, 발열기간을 조사하였으며, 검사소견으로는 백혈구수치, 급성염증 반응치(ESR, CRP)와 뇨배양소견, 영상검사소견으로는 초음파소견, DMSA 스캔과 배뇨방광요도조영술 소견을 조사하였다.

결과: 총 60례의 영아가 2개월 미만에서 첫 요로 감염 진단을 받았다. 남아가 52례로 86.7%를 차지하였으며, 진단 시 연령은 39±13일, 총 발열기간은 2.7±1.6일이었다. 소변배양검사 결과 대장균이 43례(71.7%)으로 가장 많았으며, 1례에서 혈액배양검사 양성이 보였고, 뇌척수액배양검사결과 양성인 경우는 없었다. 12개월까지 추적 관찰된 27례의 환아 중에서 9례가 12개월 이내에 재발하여 추적 관찰된 환아 중 재발률은 33.3%였으며, 평균 5개월(1-9개월) 후에 발생하였다. 발열기간과 검사소견에서 두 군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으나, 영상검사소견에서 초음파검사 결과 수신증 존재 시 유의하게 재발이 증가하였다(P=0.012). DMSA 스캔상 신피질 결손은 두군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 배뇨방광요도조영술상 방광요관역류가 재발군에서 44.4%, 비재발군에서 16.7%로 재발군에서 높게 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.