Life Threatening Upper Gastrointestinal Bleeding in Neonate: A Report of Two Cases

Abstract

Neonatal upper gastrointestinal bleeding is rare in healthy full term infants and is known to be caused by stress ulcer, intracranial hemorrhage, increased intracranial pressure, congenital heart disease, perinatal asphyxia, respiratory distress, hypoglycemia and use of drugs such as steroids. Mallory-Weiss syndrome and hemorrhagic gastritis can cause life threatening upper gastrointestinal bleeding and are rarely reported in neonates and young infants. The authors experienced a case of Mallory-Weiss syndrome in a full term infant without particular perinatal history and a case of acute hemorrhagic gastritis in a preterm infant born at 33 weeks of gestation and 2,260 g of birth weight, both showed life threatening upper gastrointestinal bleeding. We report these two cases with a review of current literature.

신생아에서 발생하는 상부위장관 출혈은 건강한 만삭아에서 드물게 발생하며 스트레스성 궤양, 두개 내 출혈, 두개강 내압 상승, 선천성 심질환, 가사, 호흡 부전, 저혈당 및 스테로이드 등의 약물 사용 등이 위험인자로 알려져 있다. Mallory-Weiss 증후군과 출혈성 위염은 위중한 상부위장관 출혈을 일으키는 질환으로 신생아를 비롯한 영유아에서는 그 보고가 매우 드물다. 저자들은 특별한 주산기 병력이 없는 만삭아에서 출생직후 발생한 Mallory-Weiss 증후군 1례와 출생 재태 33주 5일, 출생 체중 2,260 g 으로 출생한 미숙아에서 출생 3일 째 발생한 급성 출혈성 위염 1례 등 위중한 상부위장관 출혈증세를 보였던 증례 2례를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 이를 보고하는 바이다.