Clinicopathologic Changes in Children with Immunoglobulin A Nephritis and Henoch-Schnlein Purpura Nephritis after Cyclosporine A and Angiotensin-converting Enzyme Inhibitor Treatment

Abstract

목 적: IgA 신병증, HSP 신병증은 사구체의 메산지움에 IgA가 침착되는 대표적인 질환이다. 본 연구는 소아에서, 이 두 가지 질환에 대한 Cyclosporin A 의 임상적 및 병리학적 효과를 평가하기 위하여 시행되었다.

방 법: 총 54명의 환자(IgA 신병증: Henoch-SchOnlein purpura 신병증=36:18)를 대상으로 후향적으로 연구를 진행하였다. CsA는 5mg/kg/day 으로 투여하였으며, 투여 전, 후로 단백뇨의 양을 측정, 병리학적 변화를 조사하기 위해 신생검을 시행하였다. HSP 신병증 및 IgA 신병증의 신생검은 병리학적으로 각각 ISKDC 분류법, Oxford 분류체계(2009)로 구분하였다.

결 과: 혈청 단백/크레아티닌 비는 치료 전후로 3.7±1.5에서 0.6±0.4으로 호전되었고(P<0.001), 총 54명 중 32명의 환자(59.2%)에서 CsA 치료 1년 후 단백뇨의 관해를 보였다. 신생검의 병리학적 소견은 호전되거나, 또는 치료 전후로 유지되는 양상을 보였으며, CsA로 인한 합병증은 없었다.

결 론: CsA 는 IgA의 사구체 침착을 특징으로 하는 IgA 신병증, HSP 신병증 환자에서 단백뇨 감소효과 및 말기신부전으로의 진행을 예방하는 데에 효과적인 것으로 사료된다.

Purpose: To investigate the clinicopathologic effects of cyclosporine A (CsA) in children with diseases characterized by mesangial immunoglobulin A deposits such as immunoglobulin A nephropathy (IgAN) and Henoch-SchOnlein purpura nephritis (HSPN).

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the clinicopathologic outcomes of 54 children (IgAN, 36; HSPN, 18) treated with CsA. The starting dose of CsA was 5 mg/kg per day, and it was administered in 2 divided doses. The degree of proteinuria and pathologic changes in renal biopsies were evaluated before and after CsA treatment.

Results: The mean protein to creatinine ratio decreased from 3.7±1.5 to 0.6±0.4 (P <0.001), and 32 (59.2%) children achieved complete remission of proteinuria after 1-year CsA treatment. Among the 54 children, 24 maintained normal renal function and 25 exhibited microscopic hematuria or proteinuria at the end of CsA treatment. In the HSPN group, 3 children whose initial biopsies indicated class IIIb disease showed class II disease on follow-up, and the follow-up biopsies of 2 children who had class II disease indicated the same class II disease. In the IgAN group, cortical tubular atrophy occurred in 1 child, and no child with IgAN had cortical interstitial fibrosis or tubular atrophy after 1-year CsA treatment. No significant complications were found in the children treated with CsA.

Conclusion: Our findings indicate that CsA treatment is effective and beneficial in reducing massive proteinuria and preventing progression to end-stage renal failure in children with glomerular diseases characterized by IgA deposits, such as IgAN and HSPN, within 1 year of treatment.