The Correlation Between the Smoking and Oxygen Free Radicals in Men

남성의 흡연과 활성산소 수준과의 연관성

배경: 본 연구의 목적은 생체에 손상을 가하는 활성산소의 영향요인을 흡연과 일상적인 건강행위와의 관계에서 실증적으로 파악하기 위함이다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 2008년부터 2010년까지 수원시 소재 대학병원을 방문한 종합검진 수검자들을 대상자 중에서 활성산소검사에 응한 성인 남성을 대상자로 한 단면연구이다. 총 497명의 데이터를 분석에 사용하였다. 활성산소 수준을 종속변수로 하여 대상자의 연령, 흡연행위, 비만도, 기타 건강행위와의 관련성을 파악하고자 하였다.

결론: 일상의 건강행위 중 무엇보다 흡연행위가 체내활성산소의 증가에 많은 연관성이 있는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 단면연구의 한계로 인하여 활성산소와 흡연 및 건강행위와의 인과관계를 규명하지는 못하였는데, 향후 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Background: This study aimed to empirically investigate the determinants on oxygen free radical degree which causes biological damage focusing on smoking habit and health behaviors in daily life.

Methods: In this cross-sectional study, the subjects were adult males who submitted free radical tests among the examinees of the comprehensive medical testings at an university hospital in Suwon from 2008 to 2010. Total 497 samples were used in analyses for clarifying the relations of free radical degree to age, smoking, obesity, and other health behaviors.

Results: First, the degree of oxygen free radical increases by 0.164 as the age group increases (P<0.05). Second, the degree of oxygen free radical increases by 0.547 as the smoking habit increases (P<0.001). Third, the degree of oxygen free radical increases by 0.087 as the exposure to hazardous factors in workplace increases (P<0.001).

Conclusions: The findings of the study imply that the smoking habit has more great influence on the increase of oxygen free radical in body than any other health behaviors. The causality of free radical to smoking and health behavior was not identified due to the limit of the cross-sectional study so it needs to be studied prospectively in the future.

활성산소; 건강행위; 흡연; Oxygen free radical; Health behaviors; Smoking