Medical Geography : Its Conceptual History and Historical Vision

Abstract

한국 지리학계에서 보건의료에 대한 지리학적 연구가 증가되고 있는 양상에 비추어 볼 때, 의료지리학이 개념적으로 어떻게 발달해왔는지에 대한 역사적인 인식이 요청된다. 이 글의 목적은 의료지리학의 개념적 역사를 탐구하고 향후 의료지리학의 역사적 전망을 제시하는 데 있다. 근대 의료지리학은 유럽이 열대 식민지를 통치하는 과정에서 필연적으로 직면하게 되었던 열대 질병을 통제하는 과정에서 의료지형학의 이름으로 형성되었다. 영국에서는 환경위생 개혁의 명분으로, 프랑스에서는 문명화 사명의 구호 아래, 독일에서는 지리의학의 개념으로 각각 발달해왔던 의료지리학은 20세기에 크게 질병 생태학과 의료체계의 두 가지 흐름으로 발달되었다. 본 논문은 질병의 지도에 함축된 권력의 의미를 강조하면서, 의료지리학, 보건지리학, 건강지리학의 공통 지점과 서로 다른 지향점을 제시하였다는 데 의의가 있다.

The objective of my paper is to investigate historical change in concepts of medical geography and to present its historical vision. Modern medical geography was established in the name of medical topography in Europe where it had to control tropical diseases in the course of exploration and voyages for colonial interests. England developed medical geography in the name of sanitary reform, France did so for civilizing mission, and geomedicine prevailed in Germany. The twentieth century witnessed two traditions of medical geography, with focus on disease ecology and medical care system, respectively. In addition, the paper emphasizes the significance of cartography of disease as knowledge as power. As the identity of place becomes increasingly important in relation to health at the around of the twenty-first century, geography of health has emerged as a new promising discipline independently of medical and public health geography.