Exacerbation of Lupus Nephritis in Pregnant Women with Remission of Lupus Nephritis

Abstract

루푸스는 주로 가임기 여성에서 발병하는 만성 자가면역 질환이다. 임신 중 루푸스를 악화시킬 수 있는 가장 큰 위험요인은 임신시의 질병의 활성도 및 단백뇨이다. 임신 중의 루푸스 악화 및 루푸스신염의 발생은 임신결과에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 본 저자들은 과거 루푸스 신장염이 있었던 환자에게서 임신 중 루푸스 신장염 재발이 나타난 3건의 증례에서 각각 정상 출산, 저체중아. 출산 및 치료적 인공유산이라는 임신결과가 있었고 이후에 성공적으로 루푸스 신장염을 치료하여 관해를 유도하였기에 보고한다.

Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a multisystem auto-immune disorder that predominantly affects women of re-productive age. Risk of SLE flare during pregnancy is de-pendent on disease activity of SLE and proteinuria at the time of conception, which affect pregnancy outcome. We report on three patients who developed renal flares during pregnancy after remission of lupus nephritis before pregnancy. Two patients were treated successfully, with pregnancy outcomes of live births however, another pa-tient’s pregnancy was terminated with induced abortion. For SLE patients, family planningis needed until disease activity of SLE has been stable for at least six months pri-or to the pregnancy. Nevertheless, flares of lupus could de-velop and influence maternal and fetal outcome. There-fore, renal flares during pregnancy should be recognized and treated immediately.