Awareness and Performance for Standards Precautions by Health care Occupation at a General Hospital

Abstract

This is a descriptive study aimed both to verify awareness and performance for standard precautions of nurses, doctors and medical technicians among all healthcare workers working for a medical center who frequently deal with patients and to identify factors that influence their performance. The subjects were 184 health care workers including 63 nurses, 61 doctors and 60 medical technicians working at a medical center in Gyeonggi Province, Korea. The study used the questionnaire that had been translated by Kim Yang-soo(2008) and revised by Jeong Eun Hee(2011) based upon the instrument by Askarian et al.(2004) to measure awareness and performance. It comprises 21 questions on standard precautions for hand washing, wearing personal protective equipment, managing sharp tools/linen/environment and respiratory etiquette. The study obtained permission from the medical center. A total of 187 questionnaires were distributed, out of which 184 were retrieved for analysis from June 1, 2013 to June 30, 2013 with the study purpose explained and agreed on. SPSS 19.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, USA) was used. The data were analyze with descriptive statistics, t-test and one-way ANOVA while Schéffe test was conducted for post-hoc test. The correlation between the awareness and performance for standard precautions was analyzed with Pearson's correlation coefficient. Besides, multiple regression analysis was performed to identify the factors that affect performance.

The result of the study is shown as follows:

1. The scores of awareness were 3.63(±0.37) in nurses,3.53(±0.37) in doctors and 3.58 (±0.36)in medical technicians. This demonstrates the difference by occupation was not statistically significant.(F=1.078,p=.342) The only category that had statistical significance (F=8,192,p<.001) in awareness by occupation was managing sharp tools where nurses recorded higher scores than doctors.

2. In the category of performance, nurses marked 3.41(±0.35) while doctors and medical technicians had 3.21 (±0.46) and 3.44 (±0.38) respectively. Doctors’ performance was lower than that of nurses and medical technicians, presenting statistically significant difference (F=6.484, p=.002). The categories of hand washing(F=5.923, p=.003), personal protective equipment(F=4.053, p=.019), managing sharp tools(F=5.125,p=.007)and respiratory etiquette(F=3.055,p=.050) showed statistically significant difference among the three occupations.

3. When the performance was analyzed based upon occupational general characteristics, the criteria was training on infection control in a recent year for nurses, as well as gender and colleagues’ compliance with wearing protective equipment for doctors. The difference was statistically significant.

4. The study suggests that awareness was the significant influencing factor for performance of the three occupations. It also indicates that nurses explained 20.3% of their performance, doctors 26.7% and medical technicians 51.65%. The study presents that it is important to promote awareness for standard precautions of health care workers in order to enhance their performance. To this end, different training programs are required that consider the occupational characteristics and its distinctiveness. Therefore, organized and systematic management that reflect the characteristics of each occupation will contribute to ultimately preventing health care-associated infection and improving performance.

본 연구는 병원에서 근무하는 의료종사자들 중 환자와의 접촉이 빈번한 간호사, 의사, 의료기사를 대상으로 표준주의 인지도와 수행도를 확인하고 수행도에 미치는 영향 요인을 규명하고자 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 경기도 소재 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사 63명, 의사 61명, 의료기사 60명으로 총 184명이었다. 표준주의 인지도와 수행도 측정도구는 Askarian등 (2004)의 도구를 김양수(2008)가 번안하고 정은희 (2011)가 수정, 보완한 도구로 손씻기, 보호 장비 착용, 날카로운 도구 관리, 린넨 및 환경관리, 호흡기 에티켓에 대한 표준주의 총 21문항이다. 연구 대상 병원의 승인을 거친 후 2013년 6월 1일부터 6월 30일까지 연구 목적을 설명하고 동의를 구한 후 187부의 설문지를 배부하여 이 중 184부를 회수하여 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 19.0(SPSS Inc.,Chicago, USA)을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test와 one-way ANOVA로 분석하고 사후검정은 Schéffe test를 시행하였다. 표준주의 인지도와 수행도의 관계는 Pearson상관 분석을 통해 분석하였고 표준주의 수행도 영향 요인을 규명하기 위해서는 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다.

3. 직종별 일반적 특성에 따른 표준주의 수행도 차이에서는 간호사는 ‘최근 1년 이내 감염관리 교육 경험’유무, 의사는 ‘성별’과 ‘동료들의 보호구 착용에 대한 준수’여부에 따른 표준주의 수행도 점수 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다.

4. 직종별 표준주의 수행도 영향 요인은 세 직종에서 모두 표준주의 인지도가 유의한 영향요인으로 제시되었으며 표준주의 수행도에 대한 설명력은 간호사가 20.3%,의사 26.7%,의료기사 51.65%로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 의료종사자의 표준주의 수행도를 향상시키기 위해서 표준주의 인지도를 높이는 것이 중요하고 이를 위해서는 의료종사자의 직종별 특성에 따른 요인이 상이하기 때문에 이를 고려한 차별화된 교육 프로그램이 요구된다. 따라서 직종별 특성에 따른 조직적이고 체계적인 관리를 통해 궁극적으로 의료관련 감염을 예방하고 표준주의 수행도를 높이는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.