Health Promoting Behaviors and Health Status according to Job Stress Level in Clinical Nurses

임상간호사의 직무스트레스에 따른 건강증진행위와 건강상태

This is a descriptive study aimed to identify the health promoting behaviors and health status according to clinical nurses job stress. A total of 129 clinical nurses working at a university hospital in Suwon, Korea were surveyed from March 6, 2013 to May 26, 2013. The Korean Occupational Stress Scale and Heath Promoting Lifestyle Profile-Ⅱ were applied as the research instrument and blood was analyzed to examine the stress level and metabolism of the subjects. SPSS WIN 18.0 program was utilized for data analysis along with real numbers, percentage, mean, standard deviation, ANOVA test, Schéffe test, Chi-square test and Fisher's exact test.

The results of study are as follows.

1. The level of the clinical nurses’ job stress was 51.41 on average. Top 25% or 32 out of the subjects suffered a high level of stress with average of 59 while another 25% experienced a low level of stress, marking average of 43. The difference in the level between the two groups was over 15. In the meantime, 50% or 65 out of all subjects had a moderate stress level with its average at 51, which is close to the overall job stress level of clinical nurses. The health promoting behavior was 2.08 on average.

2. According to job stress, health promoting behavior score of the clinical nurses with a high level of stress stood at 1.89, which is lower than those with a low stress level (2.28) and those with a moderate stress level (2.07) (F=11.62, p<.001).

3. The level of C-peptide was significantly different when it comes to the health status according the job stress(χ2=.846, p=.014).

The findings of this study suggest that nursing intervention programs that help the clinical nurses relieve stress need to be developed.

본 연구는 임상 간호사의 직무스트레스에 따른 건강증진 행위와 건강상태의 차이를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 본 연구는 2013년 3월 6일부터 2013년 5월 26일까지 S시에 소재한 A대학 병원에서 근무하는 임상간호사 129명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구(Korean Occupational Stress Scale)와 Heath Promoting Lifestyle Profile-Ⅱ를 사용하였고, 건강상태는 스트레스와 대사관련 지표를 혈액분석을 통해 수집하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, ANOVA 및 Schéffe test, Chi-square test와 Fisher's exact test로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 임상간호사의 직무스트레스는 평균 51.41점으로 나타났고, 직무스트레스의 정도에 따라 상위 25%에 해당하는 높은 스트레스군은 32명으로 직무스트레스 평균 점수는 59점이었으며, 하위 25%인 낮은 스트레스군은 32명으로 직무스트레스 평균점수는 43점이었다. 직무스트레스가 높은 군과 낮은 군의 평균점수 차이는 15점 이상으로 나타났다. 중위 50%인 중간 스트레스군은 65명으로 직무스트레스 평균점수 는 51점으로 전체평균과 유사한 수준이었다. 건강증진행위는 평균 2.08 점으로 중간정도로 나타났다.

2. 직무스트레스에 따른 건강증진행위는 상위 25% 스트레스군의 건강행위점수(1.89점)가 중위 50% 스트레스군(2.07점)과 하위 25% 스트레스군(2.28점)의 점수보다 낮았다(F=11.62, p<.001).

3. 직무스트레스에 따른 건강상태는 C-peptide에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (χ2=.846, p=.014). 임상간호사의 직무스트레스 정도에 따른 건강증진행위와 건강상태를 파악한 본 연구결과를 토대로 스트레스 중재방안 및 프로그램을 개발할 것을 제언한다.

임상간호사; 직무스트레스; 건강증진행위; 건강상태; Clinical Nurses; Job stress; Health promoting behavior; Health status