Work Pressure and Types of Stress Coping among Preceptor Nurse

프리셉터 간호사의 업무부담감과 스트레스 대처유형

The purpose of this study was to provide fundamental data to develop program of managing stress of Preceptor Nurses by surveying work pressure and types of stress coping and understanding their relationships. Data were collected from 140 preceptor nurses in a University Hospital located in Gyeonggi-do from Aug. 13, 2013 to Aug. 20. The research instrument were Work Pressure tool developed by Park, Suyeon(2003) and supplemented by Ahn, Kyungnam(2006) and Types of Stress Coping tool developed by Lazarus & Folkman(1984) and supplemented after translation by Han,J ungseok & Oh, Gashil(1990). Data were analyzed by using the SPSS win21.0 program. The results were as follows: First, Work pressure of preceptor nurses were average point2.43 and work pressure related to newly appointed nurses were the highest point2.68. Second, Active coping was2.76points and passive coping was2.35points. The highest score of types of stress coping among preceptor nurses is that problem-focused coping 2.89points. Third, Work pressure of preceptor nurses has statically meaningful differences among education, current working ward, current working department career, periods of being preceptor, preceptor work satisfaction and preceptor work load. Problem-focused coping has statically meaningful differences age, marital status, education, total clinical working career, current working department career, preceptor work satisfaction and will of being preceptor nurse. Fourth, Work pressure and types of stress coping among preceptor nurses has negative correlation with problem-focused coping. In conclusion, to reduce work pressure of preceptor nurses, it would be necessary to improve organizational systems and develop education programs that advances their capacity. Additionally it would be needed to seek effective stress management program for work stress reduction.

본 연구는 프리셉터 간호사의 업무 부담감과 스트레스 대처유형을 조사하고 이들의 관계를 파악하여, 프리셉터 간호사의 스트레스 관리 프로그램 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2013년 8월 13일부터 8월 20일까지 이었으며 경기도 소재 일 대학병원 프리셉터 간호사 140명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 연구 도구는 박수연(2003)이 개발하고 안경남(2006)이 수정 보완한 업무 부담감 도구와 Lazarus & Folkman(1984)이 개발하고 한정석과 오가실(1990)이 번역하여 수정보완한 스트레스 대처유형 도구를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS win 21.0program을 이용하였고, 빈도와 백분율,평균과 표준편차,t-test,ANOVA,Pearson'correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

2) 프리셉터 간호사의 스트레스 대처유형은 적극적 대처가 최대 4점에 평균 2.76±0.24점, 소극적 대처가 2.35±0.26점으로 나타났고,6개 하위영역 중 문제중심 대처가 2.89±0.24점으로 가장 높았으며, 긍정적 관심 대처 2.64±0.36점, 사회적 지지 탐색 대처 2.62±0.33점,희망적 관점 대처 2.42±0.37점, 긴장 해소 대처 2.25±0.47점, 무관심 대처 2.15±0.36점 순으로 나타났다.

3) 프리셉터 간호사의 업무 부담감은 학력, 현재 근무병동, 현 근무부서 경력, 프리셉터 활동기간, 프리셉터 업무 만족정도, 프리셉터 역할 업무량에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4) 프리셉터 간호사의 스트레스 대처유형은 문제중심 대처는 연령, 결혼상태, 학력, 총 임상근무 경력, 현 근무부서 경력, 프리셉터 업무 만족정도, 프리셉터 역할 지속의지에서, 사회적 지지 탐색 대처는 총 임상근무 경력, 프리셉터 활동기간, 프리셉터 업무 만족정도, 프리셉터 역할 지속의지에서, 긍정적 관심 대처는 결혼상태, 학력, 프리셉터가 된 계기, 프리셉터 업무 만족정도에서, 희망적 관점 대처는 종교, 현재 근무병동, 총 임상근무 경력, 현 근무부서 경력에서, 긴장해소 대처는 총 임상근무 경력, 현 근무부서 경력, 프리셉터 활동기간에서, 무관심 대처는 현재 근무병동, 현재 프리셉터 활동여부에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5) 프리셉터 간호사의 업무 부담감은 적극적 대처 중 하나인 문제중심 대처와 음의상관관계, 소극적 대처 중 하나인 희망적 관점 대처와 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과 프리셉터 간호사의 업무 부담감을 감소시키기 위해서는 프리셉터 간호사의 업무량을 줄이는 조직차원의 개선이 필요하다. 또한 프리셉터 간호사의 역량개발 교육프로그램과 스트레스 감소를 위한 효과적인 스트레스 관리 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

스트레스 대처유형; 업무부담감; 프리셉터 간호사; Preceptor Nurse; Type of Stress Coping; Work Pressure