The relationship between Social Support and Nursing Performance among Korean Clinical Nurses

Abstract

This study aims to understand the relationship between social support and nursing performance among clinical nurses and to provide basic data for developing nursing interventions for job performance along with recognizing the importance of social support. Data was collected from 160 clinical nurses working in one University Medical Center in Gyeonggi province from 2nd to 8th of September, 2013, and analyzed using SPSS Window 18.0 program. The instruments used for this study were the Social Support Measurement Scale developed by Jiwon Park (1985) and modified by Kyong hee Kim (2008)and the Nursing Performance Scale developed by Yookyoung Ko, Taewha Lee& Jiyoing Lim (2007) based on the Components of Individual Measurement by Van deVen& Ferry(1980).

The results were as follows.

1. The mean score of social support level of nurses was 3.44±0.48 out of 5. Among the lower category, informative support showed the highest score with 3.53±0.55, material support with 3.41±0.60 and appraisal support with 3.38±0.57 in the order of highest to lowest. The mean score of nursing performance level of them was 3.64±0.41 out of 5. Among the lower category, job performance competency showed the highest score with 3.72±0.47, job performance improvement with 3.67±0.49, job performance attitude with 3.59±0.47 and nursing process for clinical application with 3.51±0.56.

2. Level of nursing performance showed significant differences according to age, marital status, educational level, total career, current department career and position while the level of social support showed a significant difference only in total career.

3. There was a positive correlation between social support and nursing performance showing a significantly positive correlation between the lower category of social support and nursing performance.

4. Analysis on the factors influencing on nursing performance has showed that social support had a greater impacton the charge nurses' performance than the staff nurses'.

This study has revealed that there was a significant correlation between social support and nursing performance among clinical nurses and social support appeared to affect nursing performance. Thus it is necessary to develop a program to enhance the social support for clinical nurses.

본 연구는 임상간호사의 사회적 지지와 간호업무성과와의 관계를 파악하여 임상에서 사회적 지지의 중요성을 확인하고 간호업무성과 향상을 위한 중재개발을 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다.

본 연구는 경기도 소재 일개 대학병원에서 근무하는 간호사 160명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 통해 2013년 9월 2일부터 2013년 9월 8일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 연구도구는 박지원(1985)이 개발한 기능적 사회적 지지측정 도구를 김경희(2008)가 수정. 보완한 도구와 Van deVen과 Ferry(1980)의 개인성과의 구성요소에 기초하여 고유경, 이태화와 임지영(2007)이 개발한 간호업무성과 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 분석하였다.

2. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호업무성과는 연령, 결혼, 최종학력, 총 임상경력, 현부서 임상경력, 직위에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 사회적 지지는 총 임상경력에서만 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 사회적 지지와 간호업무성과는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 사회적 지지 하부영역과 간호업무성도 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

4. 간호업무성과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 사회적 지지가 높을수록 일반간호사보다 책임간호사가 간호업무성과가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 사회적 지지와 간호업무성과는 유의한 상관관계가 있으며 사회적 지지는 간호업무성과 영향에 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 임상 간호사의 사회적 지지를 향상시킬 수 있는 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.