Relationships between ICU Nurses’ Resilience, Job Stress, and Organizational Commitment

중환자실 간호사의 회복탄력성, 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입간의 관계

This study explored the relationships between intensive care unit nurses' resilience, job stress, and organizational commitment. The possibility of the application of resilience to the hospital environment to provide basic data for program development to improve resilience and promote nurses' commitment to their organizations was also evaluated. Data were collected from 174 nurses who had over 1 year of ICU work experience at the University Hospital, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea. Data collection took place from August 27, 2013 to September 2, 2013. ICU nurses’ resilience was measured using 25 items from the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale, Korean version (K-CD-RISC; translated into Korean by Hyun-Sook, Baek [2010]). From the ICU nurse job stress instrument, which was originally developed by Mi Ok Gu and Mae Ja Kim (1994) and revised for the ICU environment by Yong Ae Cho (2009), 35 items were used. From Kyongjoo Lee’s (2013) revision of the Organizational Commitment Questionnaire (OCQ; Mowday et al. [1979]), 15 items were used. The data were analyzed via SPSS for Windows 19.0 using the frequency, percentage, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe’s test, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. The subjects’ resilience mean score was 2.41 ± 0.47 out of 4. Among the lower category, from highest to lowest, was support 2.83 ± 0.65, continuity (2.54 ± 0.53), optimism (2.47 ± 0.68), hardiness (2.23 ± 0.53), and spirituality (2.08 ± 0.71). The job stress mean score was 3.60 ± 0.36 out of 5, followed by interpersonal conflicts (3.68 ± 0.49), nursing job (3.61 ± 0.43), organization and administration (3.59 ± 0.50), work environments (3.55 ± 0.43), professional role conflict (3.34 ± 0.46), and lack of knowledge and skill (2.90 ± 0.40). The organizational commitment mean score was 3.25 ± 0.55 out of 5, followed by attachment to organization (3.46 ± 0.58), organizational identification (3.12 ± 0.61), and willingness to remain at work (3.10 ± 0.77). According to the general characteristics, the resilience levels showed a significant difference in the motivation to be a nurse (F = 4.68, p < .005). The organizational commitment levels showed a significant difference according to the ICU type (F = 1.38, p < .001). The job stress levels had no significant difference according to the general characteristics. Analysis of the relationships between the participants' resilience, job stress, and organizational commitment indicated a significantly positive correlation between resilience and organizational commitment (r = .45, p < .001) with no significant correlation between job stress and resilience or job stress and organizational commitment. This study revealed that the important individual factor of resilience had a positive influence on organizational commitment. Thus, resilience should be actively promoted and a program developed to enhance the resilience of ICU hospital nurses.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 회복탄력성, 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입을 파악하고, 이들 간의 관계를 확인하여 간호조직에서 회복탄력성의 활용가능성을 살펴봄으로써 중환자실 간호사의 조직몰입을 증가시키기 위해 회복탄력성을 높이는 프로그램을 개발하는데 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 서술적 상관관계 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 경기도 S시 소재 대학병원의 중환자실 근무경력 1년 이상인 간호사로 174명으로, 2013년 8월 27일에서 9월 2일까지 자료 수집하였다. 중환자실 간호사의 회복탄력성 측정도구는 Connor 와 Davidson(2003)이 개발한 Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale(CD-RISC)을 백현숙(2010)이 번안한 한국형 회복탄력성도구(K-CD-RISC) 25문항, 직무스트레스 측정도구는 구미옥과 김매자(1984)가 개발한 간호사 스트레스 측정 도구를 근거로 조용애(2009)가 중환자실 상황에 맞추어 수정, 보완한 도구 35문항, 조직몰입 측정도구는 Mowday 등(1979)이 개발한 Organizational Comittent Questionnarie(OCQ)를 이경주(2013)가 수정 보완한 도구 15문항으로 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win. 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, independent t-test, oneway ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient 로 분석하였다.

2. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 회복탄력성, 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입의 차이에서는 회복탄력성은 간호사가 된 동기여부(F=4.68, p<.005), 조직몰입은 현재 근무하는 중환자실(F=1.38, p< .001)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 직무스트레스는 일반적인 특성에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

3. 연구대상자의 회복탄력성, 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 회복탄력성과 조직몰입(r=.45, p<.001)은 유의한 정적상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 직무스트레스와 회복탄력성, 직무스트레스와 조직몰입의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하면 중환자실 간호사의 회복탄력성이 높을수록 조직몰입이 높아지는 것을 알 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해 중환자실 간호사의 조직몰입을 증진시키는 개인의 내적요인으로 회복탄력성을 확인하였다. 회복탄력성은 중환자실 간호사들이 스트레스 상황에서도 적응력을 높여 직장에서 조직몰입을 높여주는 매우 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다. 회복탄력성이 중환자실 간호사의 조직몰입을 높여주는데 기여하는 만큼 병원은 중환자실 간호사들의 회복탄력성을 높이려는 적극적인 노력을 기울여야 할 것이고, 회복탄력성을 높이기 위한 프로그램을 개발하는 것이 필요하다.

중환자실 간호사; 회복탄력성; 직무스트레스; 조직몰입; ICU nurses; resilience