Effect of the applied heat therapy to pediatric patients at the emergency room on IV need time, the number of IV execution and the primary success rate.

응급실 소아환자에게 적용한 열요법이 정맥주사 소요시간, 수행횟수와 일차성공률에 미치는 효과

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of the applied heat therapy to pediatric patients at the emergency department on IV need time, the number of IV execution, and the primary success rate through nonequivalent comparison post-experimental study. The subjects were 140 pediatric patients who visited the emergency room in H University Hospital, Incheon. After appling the commercialized hand warmer on IV site, BRAUN Introcan safety 24G(gauge) angiocatheter(B Braun melsungen AG, Germany, in 2013 production)was injected. Then, IV need time, the number of execution and the primary success rate were measured by an intravenous digital timer. Data collection was done from September2 to October10,2013. The data were analysed by IBM SPSS 19.0.For the analysis of the general characteristics in the groups, the frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation were calculated. To examine the pre-homogeneity of the dependent variables and the hypotheses, independent sample t-test and the χ ²-test were conducted.

The results are as follows.

1. IV need time in the experimental group is 2.48 minutes. It was shorter than the need time in the control group(2.85min.),which was statistically significant(t=4.01,p=.001).

2. The number of IV execution in the experimental group were 1.04 (±0.20). It was smaller number of IV execution in the control group (1.17,±0.45), which was statistically significant(t=2.81,p=.031).

3. The primary success rate was 95.7% in the experimental group. It was higher than the rate in the control group (85.7%), which was statistically significant(χ²=4.16,p=.042).

These results confirmed the hypothesis: The application of the heat therapy effects on IV need time, the number of IV execution and the primary success rate. Therefore, the heat therapy for the IV needed pediatric patients specially having communication difficulties and IV maintain problems can be applied as an effective nursing intervention. In addition, the repeated study for the different age groups is expected.

본 연구는 응급실 소아환자에게 적용한 열요법이 정맥주사 소요시간, 수행 횟수와 일차성공률에 미치는 효과를 비교하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 사후 실험 연구이다. 본 연구 대상자는 인천에 소재하는 H대학교병원 응급실에 내원한 영유아 환아 140명을 대상으로 하였다.본 연구에서는 상품화된 주머니형 손난로를 42~43℃ 온도의 온장고에 보관한 뒤, BRAUN Introcan safety 24G angiocatheter(B BraunmelsungenAG,독일,2013년)로 정맥주사하여 디지털타이머로 정맥주사 소요시간, 수행횟수와 일차성공률을 측정하였다. 자료 수집은 2013년 9월 2일부터 10월 10일까지 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS 19.0을 이용하여 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성은 빈도, 백분율, 평균과 표준 편차를 구하였고, 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성, 종속변수의 사전 동질성 검정과 가설검증은 Independent samplet-test와 χ²-test로 분석하였다.

3. 열요법을 제공받은 실험군의 정맥주사 일차성공률은 95.7%, 대조군은 85.7%로 실험군에서 높았으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(χ²=4.16,p=.042).

본 연구를 통하여 응급실 소아환자에서 정맥주사 시 열 요법을 적용하여 정맥주사를 시행한 결과, 정맥주사 소요시간, 수행횟수와 일차성공률에서 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 임상에서 정맥주사 시 삽입과 유지가 힘들고, 의사소통이 어려운 소아환자를 대상으로 정맥주사 시 열요법을 적극적으로 활용할 것을 제언하며, 다른 연령의 소아환자를 대상으로 하는 반복연구를 제언한다.

열요법; 정맥주사; 소요시간; 수행횟수; 일차성공률; intravenous