Association of working hours with metabolic syndrome among industry workers

산업체 근로자의 근로시간과 대사증후군과의 연관성

In this study, it is in order to examine the association between metabolic syndrome and the working hours of industrial workers. According to the data of the OECD, South Korea has recorded the highest working hours. Long working hours and to see the relevance of the metabolic syndrome, 8 where the medical examination results and the data collected using a questionnaire, a total of 224 parts by SPSS version 18.0 statistical data analysis. In the final analysis, excluding the respondents applied to the poor subjects of the 197 people, 10.7% of the 21 people with the metabolic syndrome was observed. The results of logistic regression analysis of working hours is significantly correlated with metabolic syndrome was confirmed. Significant correlation between age and gender confirmed but education, alcohol consumption, smoking, exercise, sleep, a negative correlation between length of service were identified. Gender, age, education, alcohol consumption, smoking, exercise, sleep time, tenure and compensation in case workers working less than 8 hours over 10 hours compared to the workers was significantly increased odds ratio of metabolic syndrome. Therefore, I found that the more working time becomes longer, the prevalence of metabolic syndrome is high. The significance of this study is to be that tried to first research on the relationship between the metabolic syndrome and an increase in working hours in the country. The limitations of this study is the first, it is composed of health workers, lack of representativeness, and living in the community than in the general population is likely to be included in healthy people Second, because fewer patients with metabolic syndrome factors and did not verify the relevance of in-depth analysis. Third, the metabolic syndrome-related factors in smoking, drinking, exercise, etc. were investigated for. However, it was not investigated for eating. Working hours, can affect the metabolic syndrome predict that workers can be kept in proper working hours, it is considered necessary to ensure management.

본 연구는 산업체 근로자의 근로시간과 대사증후군과의 연관성을 알아보기 위함이다. 1998년 2001년, 2005년에 걸쳐 조사된 대사증후군 유병률은 27.7%, 30.4%, 28.1%로 국민 4명당 1명 이상이 대사증후군 유병자임을 알 수 있다. OECD의 자료에 따르면 우리나라는 최고의 근로시간을 기록하고 있다. 근로 시간이 긴 우리의 현실에서 근로시간과 대사증후군의 연관성을 보기 위하여 총 8곳의 사업장에서 설문지와 2012년도 직장인 일반건강진단 결과표를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 총 224부의 자료를 SPSS version 18.0으로 통계 분석 하였다. 부실한 응답자를 제외한 최종 분석에 적용된 대상자는 197명으로 이중 10.7%에 해당하는 21명이 대사증후군이 있는 것으로 관찰되었다. 로지스틱회귀분석을 한 결과 근로시간은 대사증후군과 유의한 상관관계가 있음이 확인되었다. 연령과 성별도 유의한 상관관계를 보였으나 교육, 음주, 흡연, 운동, 수면시간, 근속연수는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 8시간 이하 근무 근로자에 비해 10시간 이상 근로자의 대사증후군 비차비가 성별, 연령뿐만 아니라 교육, 음주, 흡연, 운동, 수면시간, 근속년수를 보정하였을 경우 유의하게 증가하였다. 따라서 근로시간이 길어질수록 대사증후군의 유병률이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구의 의의는 국내에서 근무시간증가와 대사증후군의 관계에 대한 연구를 처음시도 하였다는 데에 있다. 이 연구의 제한점으로는 첫째, 직장인 건강진단 수진자를 대상으로 한 연구설계로서건강 근로자들로 구성되어 있어 대표성이 부족하며, 지역사회에 거주하는 일반인구에 비해 건강한 사람들이 포함되었을 가능성이 있다. 둘째, 대사증후군 환자수가 적어 요인과의 관련성을 충분히 분석검증 못하였다는 점이다. 셋째,대사증후군 발생 관련 요인 중 흡연, 음주, 운동 등 에 대해서는 조사되었고 식습관에 대한 조사를 하지 못하였다는 점이다. 근로시간이 업무효율 및 근로자의 만족감을 떠나서 건강문제 즉 대사증후군에 영 향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 예측하여 근로자의 적정 근로시간이 지켜질 수 있도록 관리하는 것이 필요하다고 사료된다.

대사증후군; 근로시간; 산업체 근로자