The Effects of Job Stress of Fire Fighters in Gyeonggi Province on Occupational Injuries

Abstract

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of job stress of fire fighters on occupational injuries. For this study, we conducted a survey of all employees who work at Gwang Myeong, Gunpo, and Anyang fire station, which are geographically similar and neighboring each other but little different in mobilization(Fire, Rescue, EMT, Civil Service), out of 34 fire station in Gyeonggi province. The survey was conducted from 08th to 12th July 2013 and the data were collected by 370 of structured questionnaires out of 458 that are approved by Institutional Review Board of AJou University(IRB). The results are following. First, as for the difference in occupational injuries according to the general feature of participants and health related behavior, it was depending on marriage, type of work, shift system, subjective health status, and illness and it showed statistically meaningful differences. Second, 20 percents of participants(74 people) have experienced occupational injuries more than once for six months, those who were injured once accounted for 54.9 percents, and 39.2 percents of participants(145 people) have experienced near-misses more than once. Third, in terms of the difference between job stress of the participants and occupational injuries, there were significant difference between total score of each section of job stress and the factor of inappropriate compensation, workplace culture, high and low risk of job requirement. To investigate relevance between job stress and experience of occupational injuries, we conducted Multivariate Analysis which general feature and health related behavior feature is corrected. It shows that the occupational injury risk of 2.58 of inappropriate compensation(95 percent CI 1.34~4.96) and the high risk participants who were 1.93 of job requirement(95 percent, CI 1.02~3.64) were higher than the risk of low risk participants. In conclusion, fire fighters are defined as high-risk participants of job stress, the occupation injury risk was high when the degree of job stress was high, and the high-risk participants of inappropriate compensation and job requirement have high risk of occupation injuries. Therefore, this study suggest a few things. Based on the study that consider the feature of the work system of fire fighter, a periodical medical evaluation, disease prevention program, and planning a job for managing job stress that affect as a key factor of occupational injuries are needed. Also, to manage job stress and mental health of fire fighters, it is needed to solve many problems that interrupt overall job, individual emotion, and family problem by introducing Employee Assistance Programs(EAP), four team and double shift system as same as police officer, integrating the fire organization which is divided into two groups, local and national, and improving medical treatment and welfare.

본 연구는 소방공무원의 직무스트레스가 업무상 손상 발생에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 조사하고자 시행되었다. 이를 위해 경기도의 34개 소방서중 지리적으로 인근에 위치하고, 지역 환경이 비슷하나 출동(화재, 구조, 구급, 민원출동) 횟수가 차이가 나는 광명소방서, 군포소방서, 안양소방서의 전 직원을 대상으로 2013년 7월 8일부터 7월 14일까지 7일 동안 아주대학교 기관연구 윤리심의위원회(IRB) 로부터 승인을 받은 구조화된 설문지 458부를 배부하고 370부를 회수하여 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구대상자들의 일반적 특성과 건강관련행위 특성에 따른 업무상 손상 의 차이는 결혼유무, 교대근무 형태, 업무형태, 주관적 건강상태, 질병유무가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 보였다. 둘째, 연구대상자들의 최근 6개월 동안 업무상 손상을 한 번 이상 경험하였던 사람은 74명으로 20%였으며, 1회 경험자가 전체의 54.9%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났고, 아차사고를 한 번 이상 경험한 사람은 145명으로 39.2%로 조사되었다. 셋째, 연구대상자들의 직무스트레스와 업무상 손상의 차이는 직무스트레스 각 영역을 합산한 총점과 하위요인 중 보상 부적절 요인, 직장문화 요인, 직무요구 요인의 저위험군과 고위험군이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 직무스트레스와 업무상 손상 경험과의 관련성을 알아보기 위해 일반적 특성과 건강관련행위 특성을 보정한 다변량 분석을 시행한 결과 보상부적절 요인 2.58(95% CI 1.34~4.96)과, 직무요구 요인 1.93(95% CI 1.02~3.64)의 고위험군이 저위험군에 비해 업무상 손상 위험성이 유의하게 높았다. 이와 같이 본 연구에서 소방공무원은 직무스트레스 고위험군으로 밝혀졌고, 직무스트레스가 높을수록 업무상 손상 위험도가 높았으며, 직무스트레스 하위 요인 중에 보상부적절 요인과 직무요구 요인의 고위험군이 업무상 손상의 위험도가 높게 조사되었다. 본 연구 결과를 볼 때, 소방공무원의 근무형태에 특성을 고려한 연구를 기초로 업무상 손상의 주 결정요인으로 작용하는 직무스트레스 관리를 위한 업무설계와 질병예방프로그램을 실시하고 정기적인 의학적 평가가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 또한, 소방공무원의 직무스트레스 관리를 위한 의료 및 복지 향상, 경찰공무원과 같은 4조 2교대 근무형태 도입과 현재 국가직과 지방직으로 이분화 되어있는 소방조직의 통합 및 근로자 지원 프로그램(EAP:Employee Assistance Programs)을 도입하여 직무 전반, 개인 정서, 가족 문제 등 직무몰 입을 방해하는 여러 문제를 해결하여 소방공무원의 정신건강과 직무스트레스를 관리 할 수 있도록 하여야한다.