Association Between the Number of Remaining Teeth and Body Mass Index in Older Adults

Abstract

With the development of medical science and the economy, the average life span of people is increasing and the elderly population has rapidly grown, delivering a social dilemma, the older generation’s various health problems. Among these, dental health is one of the crucial factors affecting the health of the whole body. In particular, the ability to chew food in relation with the remaining number of teeth in an aged person affects overall nutritional, which has been proven to be an important factor, directly affecting the quality of life of the elderly. However, the number of remaining teeth in an elderly person in South Korea is decreasing, which is showing atendency of high complaint rate of discomfort chewing. For this, the study was conducted to investigate the relevance of elderly people’s remaining teeth and body mass index. This research was conducted on 1,478 people above the age of 65, subjects of the 5th period of preliminary year (2010)conducted by the Korea National Health & Nutrition Examination Survey. Descriptive statistical analysis, generalized linear model and multiple logistics analysis was conducted by using SPSS18.0. As a result of the study, according to the subject’s social demographic characteristics, The lower a subject’s level of education was, the who graduated middle school had more remaining teeth than those who did not graduate elementary school. In addition, the there was no connection found between the bodily health and remaining teeth. Among living habits and dental health conditions, and in the case of drinking for 1 year, the number of remaining teeth was higher in people who brushed their teeth twice a day, than those who brushed more than 3 times per day. In addition, in the case of having dentures and implants, and having trouble with chewing, the number of remaining teeth was low. As the number of remaining teeth was high, the cross ratio was higher(cross ratio=1.03,95% Confidence interval:1.00-1.06)in cases where the subject’s body mass index was normal than overweight or obese. In cases where the body mass index was ‘low weight’ over ‘normal’, drinking for 1 year had an impact, where as in cases in which the body mass index was ‘overweight’over‘normal’, the body mass index rose in cases where high blood pressure was present over when absent. Furthermore, the body mass index was reduced in smokers over non-smokers. In addition, in cases where the body mass index was ‘obese’ over ‘normal’, and as the number of remaining teeth rose and had high blood pressure and dentures, the body mass index rose. As age was higher, and as the frequency of brushing teeth per day was 3 or over 0,the body mass index was reduced. This study provides solutions to reduce and prevent teeth loss in elderly populations and suggests systematic brushing, oral health management’s education as well as providing accurate dental health knowledge.

의학과 경제의 발전으로 국민의 평균 수명이 연장되면서 노령인구가 급격히 증가하였으며,이로 인하여 노인의 여러 가지 건강문제가 사회적으로 대두되고 있다. 그 중 구강건강은 전신 건강과 연관성이 있는 중요한 요인 중 하나로 특히 노인의 잔존치아 수에 따른 저작능력이 전반적인 영양 상태에 영향을 주며 이는 노인의 직접적인 삶의 질과 관련되는 중요한 요인임으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 현재 한국 노인의 자연치아 보유율은 감소하고 있으며, 높은 저작 불편호소율을 나타내고 있는 추세다. 이에 본 연구에서는 노인의 잔존치아 수와 체질량지수와의 연관성을 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사의 조사 제 5기 1차년도(2010)의 조사대상자 중 만 65세 이상의 노인 1,478명을 대상으로 하였고, spss18.0을 이용하여 기술통계분석, 일반선형모델, 다항 다중로지스틱분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성 중 연령이 낮을수록, 교육수준이 초졸 이하 보다 중졸 이상에서 잔존치아가 더 많았다.그리고 전신 질환력과 잔존 치아 수는 관련성이 없었다.생활습관 및 구강건강상태 중 1년간 음주를 한 경우, 1일 칫솔질 횟수가 3회 이상보다 2회 하는 경우 잔존치아수가 많았다. 또한, 틀니가 존재하는 경우, 임플란트가 존재하는 경우, 저작이 불편하다고 한 경우에 잔존치아수가 적게 나타났다. 잔존치아 수가 많을수록 대상자의 체질량지수가 정상인 경우에 비해 과체중 또는 비만일 경우 교차비가 (교차비=1.03,95% 신뢰구간 :1.00-1.06)더 높았다. 체질량지수가 ‘정상’에 비해 ‘저체중’일 경우,1년간 음주여부가 관련성이 있었고, 체질량지수 ‘정상’에 비해 ‘과체중’인 경우, 고혈압이 없는 경우에 비해 있는 경우 체질량지수가 증가하였으며, 현재 흡연을 하지 않는 경우에 비해 흡연을 하는 경우 체질량지수가 감소하였다. 또한 체질량지수 ‘정상’에 비해 ‘비만’인 경우, 잔존치아 수가 증가할수록, 고혈압이 있는 경우, 틀니가 있는 경우 체질량지수가 증가하였으며, 연령이 높을수록,1일 칫솔질 횟수가 0회에 비해 3회 이상인 경우, 체질량지수가 감소하였다. 이 연구는 노인의 치아상실을 줄일 수 있는 지속적인 예방사업과 체계적인 노인 잇솔질 및 구강관리법의 교육과 올바른 구강보건지식의 실천의 중요성을 시사해준다.