A Study on etiologic factors for tooth extraction and extraction age of patients visiting a university hospital dental clinic in suwon

Abstract

Our study focused on etiologic factors for tooth extraction and extraction age for patients in medical clinics of suwon area. 3,357 teeth were selected for this study extracted between January,1,2010 to December,31,2012. The etiologic factors for teeth extraction retrospectively classified to KCD, and the results were as follows.

1. Periodontal diseases 37.5%, dental caries 29.0%, pericoronitis and impacted teeth 21.5%, radicular cyst 5.5%, fracture of teeth 3.4%, and the orthers 3.1%.

2. According to the age, pericononitis and impacted teeth was most prevalent before fifth decade and the most prevalent after that was periodontal diseases. Extraction caused by dental caries was commonly the second most prevalent in all age groups.

3. According to sex, extraction by periodontal diseases was prevalent in male(39.6%), and that by dental caries was prevalent in female(30.7%).

4. In comparison of upper and lower jaw, both jaws were prevailed by periodontal diseases. and the extraction by radicular cyst was prevalent in lower jaw(7.9%) in contracst to upper jaw(3.4%).

5. According to tooth type, all extracted teeth was caused by periodontal diseases except upper and lower 3rd molar. Among them, the most frequent tooth type was lower second molar(8.2%) and the least frequent tooth type was lower canine(2.2%).

6. Male was earlier(46.1years) than female(48.8years) in consideration of extraction age. The earlest extracted tooth was lower first molar(52.1years) and the latest extracted one was lower canine(68.1years) except wisdom teeth.

Conclusively, typical causes of tooth extraction were periodontal diseases and dental caries. in which the former was prevalent in male, and the latter in female. All the teeth was extracted by periodontal diseases except wisdom teeth. Extraction caused by radicular cyst was more prevalent in lower than in upper.

The most frequently extracted tooth was lower second molar and the earlest extrcated tooth was lower first molar except wisdom teeth. Lower canine was the latestly extracted tooth type. Teeth were extracted by diverse cause and needs adequate respective management to preserve as much as possible improving the quality of life.

구강건강의 중요성을 알리고 치아발거를 최소화하기 위해 적절한 대책을 수립할 수 있는 기초자료를 제시함을 목적으로 2010년 1월 1일부터 2013년 12월 31일까지 아주대학교 치과에 내원한 환자 2,000명으로부터 발거된 3,357개의 치아를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 치아발거원인은 한국표준질병사인분류표(Korea Standard Classification of Diseases, KCD)에 의해 기재된 상병명을 통해 분류하였으며, 전자의무기록을 통한 후향적 조사를 진행하였다. 연령, 성별, 악궁별, 치종별 치아발거원인을 조사하였고, 치종별 치아발거연령을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 3,357개 치아의 발거원인을 조사한 결과 치주병 37.5%, 치아우식증 29.0%, 지치주위염 및 맹출장애 21.5%, 치근단낭종 5.5%, 치아파절 3.4%, 기타(치아파절제외) 3.1%로 나타났다.

2. 연령에 따른 치아발거원인을 보면 40대 이전은 지치주위염 및 맹출장애에 의한 발거가 많았고, 40대 이후에는 치주병에 의한 발거가 많았다. 또한 치아우식증에 의한 발거는 모든 연령대에서 치아발거원인 2순위로 나타났다(p<0.05).

3. 성별에 따른 치아발거원인을 보면 남성은 치주병에 의한 발거가 39.6%, 여성은 치아우식증에 의한 발거가 30.7%로 상대적으로 높게 나타났다(p<0.05).

4. 악궁별 발거원인을 보면 상.하악 모두 치주병에 의한 발거가 많았으며, 특히 하악(7.9%)에서는 상악(3.4%)에 비해 치근단낭종에 의한 치아발거가 많았다(p<0.05).

5. 치종별 발거원인 및 발거비중을 보면 상.하악 제3대구치를 제외하고 모든 치아가 치주병에 의한 치아발거가 가장 많았고, 상.하악 제3대구치를 제외한 치아 중 하악 제2대구치(8.2%)가 가장 많이 발거되고, 하악 견치 (2.2%)가 가장 적게 발거 되었다(p<0.05).

6. 치종별 발거연령을 보면 남성은 평균 46.1세, 여성은 평균 48.8세에 영구치를 발거하며, 남성이 여성보다 영구치 발거 시기가 빠르다. 또한 상. 하악 제3대구치를 제외한 치아 중 가장 먼저 발거되는 치아는 하악 제1대 구치로 남.여 평균 52.1세에 발거가 되었고, 하악 견치가 남.여 평균 68.1세에 가장 늦게 발거 되었다(t=-3.059, p<0.05).

이 결과를 종합해보면 치주병에 의한 치아발거가 37.5%, 치아우식증에 의한 발거가 29.9%로 여전히 치아발거의 대표적 발거원인은 치주병과 치아우식증으로 나타났고, 남성은 치주병(39.6%)에 의한 발거가 여성은 치아 우식증(30.7%)에 의한 발거가 상대적으로 많았다. 상.하악 제3대구치를 제외한 모든 치아는 치주병에 의해 가장 많이 발거가 되었고, 하악(7.9%)이 상악(3.4%)에 비해 치근단낭종에 의한 치아발거가 많았다. 상.하악 제3대 구치를 제외한 치아 중 가장 많이 발거되는 치아는 하악 제2대구치(8.2%)이고, 가장 먼저 발거되는 치아는 하악 제1대구치로 남.여 평균 52.1세에 발거가 되었다. 또한 하악 견치는 치아 중 가장 늦게 발거되며(68.1세), 가장 적게 발거(2.2%)되는 것으로 조사되었다. 이처럼 치아발거는 연령, 성별, 악궁별, 치종별로 치아발거원인이 다르고 치아발거연령도 다르기 때문에, 그에 맞는 적절한 대책을 수립함으로 써 평생 사용하는 영구치를 조금이라도 보존하고 치아상실을 최소화하여 삶의 질을 높이고 건강한 삶을 추구 할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.