척추 수술에서 예방적 항생제 사용의 유용성

Abstract

The superiority of one regimen or protocol of prophylactic antibiotics over any other for SSI in spinal surgery has not been clearly demonstrated. We designed a controlled clinical trial to compare the occurrence of SSI and the changes of hematologic results depending on prophylaxis regimens and protocols. The aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of prophylactic antibiotics in spinal surgery for the occurrence of postoperative surgical site infection (SSI) and host immune reactions depending on various administration regimens and protocols. Between January 2007 and February 2011, two hundred consecutive patients who had undergone a thoracolumbar/lumbar surgery for degenerative or traumatic disease were included. Postoperative protocol had been altered for each group of fifty consecutive patients; 1st generation cephalosporins for 5-days (group A), 2nd generation cephalosporins for 5-days (group B), 1st generation cephalosporins for 3-days (group C), and 2nd generation cephalosporins for 3-days (group D). Preoperative antibiotics prophylaxis was administrated within 1 hour prior to surgical incision with the same trial antibiotics. Intraoperative bacterial culture on the surgical site was performed. The occurrences of SSI were evaluated as either incisional or organ/space SSI. Serial changes of hematologic inflammatory markers (WBC, ESR, CRP) and DIC markers (fibrinogen, FDP, D-dimer) were compared until postoperative 2 weeks. The study groups were homogeneous regarding age, sex, body mass index, estimated blood loss, diabetes mellitus, smoking, diagnoses, baseline laboratory values, and type of surgery including instrumentation. Overall 13 cases of incisional SSI (6.5%) and 3 cases (1.5%) of organ/space SSI had occurred. There was no difference in the occurrence of incisional and organ/space SSI among the 4 groups (P=0.690, 0.799). Laboratory results revealed that postoperative changes of hematologic inflammatory markers and DIC markers were not influenced by prophylaxis regimens and protocols (all P>0.05). The occurrences of SSI and host immune responses were not influenced by postoperative antibiotics regimens and protocols. Hematologic investigation revealed that the host immune responses were not different depending on the prophylactic antibiotics.

수술 전 정맥주사를 통한 예방적 항생제의 사용은 수술부위감염을 예방하는 효과적인 수단으로, 척추 수술 영역에서도 그 유효성이 입증되었다. 그러나 예방적 항생제 제형에 따른 차이나 수술 후 투여 기간 연장의 효과에 대해서는 아직 논란이 되고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 수술 후 예방적 항생제의 투여 기간의 차이에 따른 수술부위감염의 발생률을 비교하고, 숙주의 면역 반응 변화나 조직 손상 정도를 반영하는 혈액학적 검사의 추적을 통해 수술 후의 상태 차이를 관찰하여, 항생제 투여 기간 절감의 유효성에 대한 면역학적 근거를 제공하고자 하였다. 2007 년 1 월부터 2011 년 2 월까지 본원에서 흉요추부 및 요추부의 퇴행성 질환 또는 외상성 질환에 대해 수술적 치료를 시행 받은 연속적인 200 명의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 계획하였다. 시기에 따라 순차적으로 1 세대 cephalosporin 계열을 5 일간 사용한 환자군을 A 그룹, 2 세대 cephalosporin 계열을 5 일간 사용한 환자군을 B 그룹, 1 세대 cephalosporin 계열을 3 일간 사용한 환자군을 C 그룹, 2 세대 cephalosporin 계열을 3 일간 사용한 환자군을 D 그룹으로 분류하였다. 예방적 정주항생제는 수술 부위 절개 1 시간전에 사용하였으며, 수술 중 수술 부위에 대한 세균 배양 검사를 시행하였다. 각 대상 환자들의 성별, 나이, 체질량 지수(body mass index), 흡연, 당뇨병 여부, 혈중 알부민 수치와 임파구 수치, 수술 전 진단명 등의 환자 정보와 수술 시간, 수술 종류, 유합 절, 예상 출혈량(estimated blood loss, EBL) 등 수술 정보를 수집하였다. 수술 부위 감염의 발생은 절개 부위 감염(incisional SSI)과 장기/강 부위 감염(organ/space SSI)을 모두 포함하여 평가하였다.혈액학적 감염 표지자(Hematologic inflammatory marker)로 백혈구 수(WBC), 적혈구 침강 속도(ESR), C-반응 단백질(CRP)를 수술 후 2 주간 반복 확인하였으며, 파종성 혈관내 응고증(disseminated intravascular coagulation, DIC)의 표지자인 섬유소원(fibrinogen), 섬유소 분절물(FDP), D-이합체(D-dimer)를 반복 확인하였다. 각 그룹은 환자의 나이, 성별, 체질량 지수, 예상 출혈량, 당뇨 유무, 흡연 유무, 수술 진단, 수술 전 혈액학적 검사 수치, 수술 술기 등에 있어서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 총 13 례의 환자에서 절개 부위 감염이 발생하였고(6.5%), 총 3 례의 환자에서 장기/강 부위 감염이 발생하였다(1.5%). 각 그룹간 감염의 발생에 있어서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다(P=0.690, 0.799). 또한 수술 후 혈액학적 감염 표지자 및 파종성 혈관내 응고증 표지자의 변화는 예방적 정주항생제의 종류나 사용 기간에 영향을 받지 않았다. 즉, 수술 부위의 감염은 수술 후 사용한 예방적 정주항생제의 종류나 기간에 영향을 받지 않았으며, 혈액학적 표지자들의 추적 관찰을 통해 확인한 숙주의 면역반응 역시도 예방적 정주항생제의 종류나 기간에 영향을 받지 않았다.