The association between job stress and psychosocial stress in young male and female manufacture workers

젊은 남녀 근로자의 직무스트레스와 사회심리적 스트레스의 관련성

OBJECTIVES: To evaluate job stress and psychosocial stress, and to investigate the association between health status, job characteristics, job stress and psychosocial stress in young male and female manufacture workers.

METHODS: A cross-sectional study was conducted of 3284 employees of a large manufacture company in Gyeonggi Province who participated in annual medical check-up. Medical check-up and questionnaire performed at the same time. A questionnaire survey including general characteristics, job-related characteristics, job stress, psychosocial stress was carried out. We evaluate job stress by KOSS-SF and psychosocial stress by PWI-SF. First, we evaluate job stress and psychosocial stress. Second, the investigation of the association between psychosocial stress and relation factor was performed by chi-square test. Finally, multiple logistic regression was conducted to control for age, sex, education, drinking, smoking, and exercise.

RESULTS: The high risk group of psychosocial stress was male 327(17.1%), and female 619(46.9%) in study subject. The high risk group of job stress(reference group was median of nationwide) was male 438(23.0%), and female 574(43.5%). Health status was not related to psychosocial stress significantly. More working hours and female shift work was higher risk of the high risk group of psychosocial stress. Job stress was higher risk of the high risk group of psychosocial stress in all subscales. occupational climates and lack of reward are strongly associated with psychological stress. And organization system, job demand, interpersonal conflict, job insecurity, insufficient job control was high risk for psychosocial stress in ordinal order.

CONCLUSIONS: Job stress was strong risk factor to determine psychosocial stress. And the strong association was occupational climate and lack of reward. It is necessary for the employees not to join dining culture coercively after work. It is important for the employees to be rewarded with not only money, but also mental factors like self-esteem and motivation. Job insecurity in female labor workers according to age and marriage should be solved. We should design additional measures to solve female shift workers problems.

목적: 대기업 제조회사 근로자의 일반검진과 설문조사자료를 이용하여 남녀별 직무스트레스와, 사회심리적 스트레스 수준을 파악하고 건강상태, 업무관련 특성, 직무스트레스에 따른 사회심리적 스트레스와의 관련성을 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 경기도 내 한 전자 회사의 2008년 4월 2일부터 5월 31일까지 일반 건강검진에 참여한 3284명의 근로자를 대상으로 한 단면 연구이다. 건강검진과 동시에 설문조사가 이루어졌으며 설문조사는 개인적 특성, 업무관련특성, 직무스트레스, 사회심리적 스트레스에 관한 내용으로 구성되었다. 직무스트레스는 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구 단축형(KOSS-SF)을, 사회심리적 스트레스는 사회심리적 건강 측정도구 단축형(PWI-SF)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 먼저 직무스트레스와 사회심리적 스트레스 수준을 평가하였고, 사회심리적 스트레스와 관련요인 평가는 카이검정을 통하여 분석하였다. 최종적으로 연령, 성별, 학력, 음주, 흡연, 운동을 보정 후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 직무특성, 직무스트레스가 사회심리적 스트레스에 미치는 위험도를 평가하였다.

결과: 연구 대상자의 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군은 남자 327명(17.1%), 여자 619명(46.9%)이었다. 직무스트레스는 전국 중위수를 기준으로 하였을 때 총점이 높은 군이 남자는 438명(23.0%), 여자는 574명(43.5%)이었다. 건강상태는 사회심리적 스트레스에 유의한 관련성이 없었다. 직무특성 영역을 보았을 때 근무시간은 많을수록, 교대근무는 여자 근로자에게만 교대근무가 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군의 위험도를 증가시켰다. 직무스트레스는 모든 하부영역에서 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군의 위험도가 증가하였다. 남녀 모두 직장문화와 보상부적절영역이 가장 관련성이 높았으며, 조직체계, 직무요구, 관계갈등, 직무불안정, 직무자율 순이었다.

결론: 직무스트레스가 사회심리적 스트레스를 결정하는데 있어서 중요한 요인으로 작용하였고 직장문화나 보상부적절면에서 그 중요성이 높았다. 직원들에게 있어서 근무외의 강압적인 회식문화 등에 대한 개선이 필요한 것으로 보이며, 보상면에서도 금전적인 면뿐만 아니라 동기 유발, 존중 등의 정신적인 보상도 중요하다고 여겨진다. 또한 여자 생산직 근로자들의 경우 나이의 증가와 결혼에 따른 고용불안정에 대한 대책이 필요하며, 교대 근무 시 남녀의 차이를 인정하여 여자 근로자에 대한 추가적인 대책이 필요하다고 여겨진다.

직무스트레스; 사회심리적 스트레스; 교대근무