Influencing effect of self-esteem and communication competence of the job satisfaction of nurses

간호사의 자아존중감과 의사소통능력이 직무만족도에 미치는 영향

This study is designed to reduce turnover rate and to improve work abilities of clinical nurses by identifying relationship between job satisfaction, self-esteem and communication competence and finding factors that influences job satisfaction. This is a descriptive correlation study. It’s subjects were 183 nurses in a university hospital located in Gyeonggi-do and data collection was conducted from July 17 to July 25, 2014. In this study, job satisfaction was measured by the tool developed by Park, Youngbae (1999) and edited by Youn, Jongsuk (2004). Also self-esteem was measured by RSE: Rosenberg self-esteem scale developed by Rosenberg (1965), adapted by Jeon, Byungjae (1974) and later modified by Choi, Jeongah (1984). Communication competence were measured by GICC: Global Interpersonal Communication Competency Scale and modified by Lee,Hyunsuk & Kim, Jongkyung (2010). The collected data was analyzed into frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Scheff′e post-test, Pearson correlation and hierarchical regression using SPSS win 21.0 program.

1. The point of job satisfaction of clinical nurses is average 2.96±0.40 up to 5points. and looking into the lower region, the highest score is a relationship, 3.32±0.46, followed duty (3.00±0.55), operations (2.81±0.55) and personnel (2.66±0.54) in order.

2. The self-esteem of the clinical nurses was 3.04±0.37 points on average up to 4 points, communication competence were an average of 3.49±0.43 points up to 5 points.

3. The study shows that job satisfaction of clinical nurses has a statistically significant differences between work experience in current department (F=4.962,p=.002) and leisure activities frequency (F=2.550, p=.041).

4. In this study, job satisfaction and self-esteem (r=293, p<.001), job satisfaction and communications competence (r=402, p<.001) and self-esteem and communication comptence (r=544, p<.001) all showed the meaningful positive correlations.

5. Factor that affects to job satisfaction is a communication competence (p=<.001, β=.328) and it shows the predictive power of 16.6%.

Based on above results, the enhancement of self-esteem and communication competence is needed in order to enhance the job satisfaction, in particular, in order to promote communication competemce will require the development and application of specialized training programs for clinical nurse.

본 연구는 임상간호사의 직무만족도와 자아존중감 및 의사소통능력 간의 관계를 파악하고 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 간호사 이직률을 줄이고 간호업무를 향상시키기 위해 시도되었다. 본 연구의 설계는 서술적 상관관계연구이며, 연구대상자는 경기도 소재 일 대학병원의 간호사 183명이었으며, 자료수집은 2014년 7월 17일부터 7월 25일까지 실시되었다. 본 연구에서 직무만족도는 박영배(1999)가 개발한 도구를 윤종숙(2004)이 수정한 도구로 측정하였고, 자아존중감은 Rosenberg(1965)가 개발한 자아존중감척도(RSE:Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale)를 전병재(1974)가 번안한 후 최정아(1984)가 수정 보완한 도구로 측정하였으며, 의사소통능력은 허경호(2003)가 개발한 GICC(Global Interpersonal Communication Competency Scale)를 이현숙과 김종경(2010)이 수정 보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS win 21.0 program을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test와 ANOVA 및 Scheff 사후검정, Pearson 상관계수, hierarchical regression으로 분석하였다.

5. 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 관련요인은 의사소통능력(p=<.001, β=.328)로 나타났으며, 이는 16.6%의 설명력을 나타내었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 임상간호사의 직무만족도를 높이기 위하여 자아존중감과 의사소통능력의 향상이 필요하며, 특히 의사소통능력 증진을 위하여 임상간호사에 특성화 된 교육프로그램의 개발과 적용이 필요할 것이다.

직무만족도; 자아존중감; 의사소통능력; elf-esteem