Initial Stages of Hepatitis B Virus Replication

Abstract

다양한 복제단계에서 B형 간염 바이러스의 세포 내 이동 B형 간염 바이러스의 복제는 새로 형성된 캡시드 입자 내에서 일어난다. 캡시드에 싸여 들어간 pgRNA는 DNA 중합효소에 의하여 음성 가닥의 DNA로 역전사 되고, 동시에 DNA 중합효소의 RNase H 작용에 의하여 분해된다. 그 후 양성 가닥의 DNA가 합성되면서 부분적 이중가닥의 환형 DNA 게놈이 완성된다. 이러한 HBV DNA의 복제가 진행됨에 따라 미성숙 캡시드 입자는 성숙한 캡시드 입자가 되며, 성숙한 캡시드는 세포내의 바이러스의 게놈을 증폭시키기 위하여 다시 핵으로 이동하거나 또는 바이러스 입자로 세포밖으로 방출되기 위하여 세포내 막으로 이동하여 바이러스 외피를 얻는다. 이 연구에서는 HBV DNA의 복제가 진행됨에 따른 캡시드 입자의 세포 내 이동을 조사하였다. 다양한 HBV DNA 복제 단계에 있는 캡시드 입자를 얻기 위하여 몇 개의 HBV 돌연변이주를 만들었다. RT YMHA 변이주는 역전사 결손 변이주로 캡시드 내에서 pgRNA가 역전사 될 수 없다. DNA 복제 시동 결손 변이주인 TP Y65F 변이주의 캡시드 입자는 새로 합성된 짧은 가닥의 음성 가닥 DNA를 포함하고 있다. RH D750V 변이주는 DNA 중합효소의 RNase H 작용 결손이므로 캡시드 내에 pgRNA와 음성가닥의 DNA로 이루어진 혼성 가닥을 갖고 있다. HBV wt의 캡시드는 완성된 부분적 이중가닥의 환형 DNA 게놈을 갖고 있으며, 다양한 복제 매개체를 갖는 캡시드도 포함되어있다. 이들 변이주를 HuH7 세포에 발현 시킨 후 면역형광법으로 캡시드 입자의 분포를 조사하였다. 그 결과 DNA 복제 단계에 따라 캡시드의 분포에 차이가 있는 것을 확인하였다.

PART 3 Reverse Transcriptase Activity of Hepatitis B Virus Polymerase Hepadnavirus DNA polymerase functions DNA synthesis from RNA or DNA template and acts as a primer for minus-strand DNA synthesis. From previous studies, endogenous polymerase activity in priming-deficient mutant core particles was found. This result suggest that the priming-deficient mutant polymerase has the ability to synthesize oligomers (presumably nascent minus-strand DNA) in the absence of covalent linkage between TP and the first deoxynucleotide, which means the primer independent initiation by HBV DNA polymerase. This raises a very important question that HBV DNA polymerase may have RNA polymerase feature. In this study, the RNA polymerase activity of HBV DNA polymerase was explored by testing the NTP incorporation capacities. The bulky amino acid, phenylalanine 436, at supposedly dNTP binding cleft of HBV DNA polymerase was changed to smaller amino acids, glycine or valine. NTPs incorporation capacity of HBV DNA polymerase was tested by endogenous polymerase assay with 32P-labeled ATP and cold dNTPs with isolated core particles. HBV DNA polymerase incorporates NTPs by F436 substitution to glycine which is smaller than valine. This result indicates that bulky amino acid in dNTP binding cleft acts as a steric gate in dNTP selections. Even though authentic DNA synthesis was not detected, it was found that HBV DNA polymerase incorporate NTPs by substituting F436 to G. Taken together, these results indicate that single amino acid substitution can blur property of DNA polymerase in the direction of RNA polymerase

Keywords hepatitis B virus core particlereplication stagesintracellular traffickingchimeric core proteinhepatitis B virus