A Comparative Study on the Patient Safety Law: Korea, USA and Denmark

Abstract

2015년 메르스 사태는 안전에 대한 정부와 국민의 인식 부족뿐만 아니라 제도 미비에서 그 원인을 찾을 수 있을 것이다. 이는 보다 적극적인 입장에서 환자안전을 보호하기 위한 제도적 장치를 마련하지 않은 단적인 결과로 볼 수 있으며, 서구 국가들에서도 이와 유사한 사태가 발생하곤 한다. 이러한 시대적 상황에서 이 논문에서는 2015년 1월에 제정된 환자안전법과 미국의 환자안전 및 의료의 질향상 법률(PSA)과 덴마크의 환자안전법(APS)을 중심으로 자발적 보고체계에 근거한 환자안전법의 특성을 파악하고 각 나라들에서 설립하고 있는 환자안전 제도의 특징들을 비교 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 환자안전법은 기존 행정 법률과는 현격히 다른 자율성, 기밀성, 면제성, 통합성의 특성이 있다. 환자안전을 위한 입법 방향은 규제일변도나 행정편의주의가 아닌 의료인과 의료기관의 자발적인 보고를 통해서 정보를 수집하고, 수집된 정보를 면밀하게 검토하고 분석해서 의료인과 의료기관에 환류하는 체제를 기본으로 하고 있다. 따라서 이 체제가 성공적으로 유지 · 운영되기 위해서는 의료인이나 의료기관의 자발적인 보고가 필수적인데, 이를 원활하게 하기 위해서 보고자와 보고 내용의 기밀성을 보장하는 것을 기본원칙으로 하고 있다. 또한 보고자를 처벌이나 불이익으로부터 보호할 뿐만 아니라 보고된 내용을 토대로 재판의 증거나 징계 등으로부터 보호한다는 점에서 면제성을 그 특징으로 한다고 할 수 있다. 또한 그동안 환자안전과 의료사고의 예방에 대해서 개별 의료인이나 의료기관에 맡겨져 있었던 기능과 역할을 전국적인 차원으로 확대한다는 점에서 환자안전에 관한 정보수집 및 관리의 통합성을 지향한다고 할 수 있다.

2015년 제정된 우리나라의 『환자안전법』이 향후 성공적으로 정착되고 시행되기 위해서는 이러한 입법이 담고 있는 기본원칙을 얼마나 잘 인지하고 이에 걸맞는 구체적인 제도들을 구축하는가에 달려 있을 것이다.

The Korean crisis of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome in 2015 has happened due to the lack of awareness on safety by the people as well as by the government. However, the crisis can be understood as one of the cases that has occurred by lack of mechanism to protect patient safety. Based upon those social environments, we have comparatively studied the institutional systems and legal regulations for patient safety, established in Korea, United States of America and Denmark. We identified characteristics of the patient safety acts of the three countries based upon voluntary report system.

The patient safety acts have commonly possessed a new trait different from the current administrative regulations. The features of the acts are the following: autonomy, confidentiality, immunity, and integrity. The patient safety acts do not depend upon a strict restriction or administrative opportunism. The system for patient safety is based upon the following schemes; collecting of information through the voluntary reporting system by medical persons and medical facilities, reviewing and analyzing carefully the collected information, and feeding back the analyzed results to the medical persons and medical facilities. Therefore, it is essential to give incentives to the medical persons and medical facilities in order that the voluntary reporting system is successfully maintained and operated. For this purpose, the basic measure is to guarantee the confidentiality of the reporter and the reported informations. One of the important incentives is to protect the provider from punishment or disadvantage. And the reported information is immune to be submitted or admitted as an evidence for the civil, criminal or administrative proceedings. Further the range of information collection and management of patient safety expands from the local level to the national one. The acts aim to integrate all kinds of information related with the medical errors into that system.

The Korean patient safety system that will be established following the act of 2015 should keep these basic principles in order to be settled and implemented successfully in the future.