The effect of lifestyle modification on the insulin-signaling cascade among subjects with impaired glucose tolerance

Abstract

Impaired glucose tolerance(IGT) is characterized by insulin resistance and lifestyle modification is considered to have positive effects on glycemic control and reducing the risk of diabetes. Recently, defects in the insulin-signaling cascade, especially PI-3 kinase pathway, have been implicated in the pathogenesis of insulin resistance. To study insulin signaling and changes after lifestyle modification in subjects with IGT, we assessed the insulin signaling cascade including phosphorylation of insulin receptor(IR-β), insulin receptor substrate(IRS)-1, Akt, and GSK-3 before and after insulin stimulation in subjects of normal control(n=15) and subjects with impaired glucose tolerance(n=14). We also assessed the protein level of atypical forms of protein kinase C(PKC-ξ/λ) and active form of membrane-bound PKC-δ, -θ ,-α, and -β before and after insulin stimulation in both subjects groups. All the same assessment was repeated following 6 months of lifestyle modification(education of diet control and exercise) in 5 cases of the IGT group. In result, euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp test showed about 22% of decreased glucose utilization rate in IGT group compared to control group(p<0.05). The incremental rate of IR-β, IRS Akt and GSK-3 phosphorylation by insulin stimulation were reduced in the IGT group compared to the control group(p<0.01). Also the incremental rate of PKC-ξ/λ and PKC-δ activity by insulin stimulation was reduced in the IGT group compared to the control group(p<0.01). But the incremental rate of PKC-α, -β, and -θ activity by insulin stimulation were comparable between two groups although the basal activity of PKC-β, and -θ before insulin stimulation were increased in the IGT group. Short term follow up of IGT group after 6 months of intervention with weight reduction(about 3%) showed decreased plasma level of triglyceride and increased HDL-cholesterol. But glucose utilization rate during euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp test and mediators of insulin signaling cascade were comparable before and after intervention. So we concluded that insulin resistance in IGT was possibly due to the decreased activity of PKC-ξ/λ and PKC-δ as well as the defect in the early insulin signaling. However, short term intervention of lifestyle modification did not showed significant change in insulin signaling-cascade.

인슐린 저항성은 당불내인성과 제2형 당뇨병의 중요한 병인이며 근육, 간, 지방과 같은 말초 조직의 인슐린 작용 부위에서 인슐린에 의한 포도당의 섭취 및 대사의 감소를 초래한다. 특히 근육은 포도당 섭취의 75%를 담당한다. 포도당 수송 및 섭취, 글리코겐 생합성, 단백질 생합성, 세포분열(mitogenesis) 등의 인슐린의 다양한 기능이 수행되기까지 인슐린은 세포 표면의 인슐린 수용체에 결합 후 세포내로의 다양한 신호 전달 과정을 필요로 하는데, 이 중 포도당 수송 및 섭취와 관련하여서는 PI-3 kinase pathway가 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 당불내인성 환자의 인슐린 저항성 발생에 연관된 인슐린 신호 전달 체계의 결함과 운동과 식이요법을 통한 혈당 조절이 당불내인성 환자의 인슐린 저항성 개선과 어느 단계의 신호 전달 체계에 변화를 초래하는지를 관찰하고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 정상군 15명과 당뇨병 환자 14명이었고, 정상 혈당 고인슐린혈증 클램프 검사를 통해 포도당 이용률을 측정하여 인슐린 저항성을 평가하였다. 인슐린 자극 전과 자극 120분 후 각각 두 차례 대퇴 근육을 생검하여 근육 세포내에서의 인슐린 신호 전달의 활성도와 단백량을 Western blot법으로 측정하였다. IR, IRS, Akt, GSK-3의 인산화량, PKC-ξ/λ, PKC-δ, PKC-θ, PKC-α PKC-β의 단백량을 측정하였다. 당불내인성 환자 군에서는 초기 검사 시행 후 6개월간 식이요법 및 운동요법을 통한 체중 감량 후 다시 한번 클램프 검사 및 인슐린 신호 전달 체계를 측정하였다. 결과는 당불내인성 환자군에서 정상군에 비해 정상 혈당 고인슐린혈증 클램프 검사 상 포도당 이용률이 22%정도 감소되었으며, 인슐린 자극 후 당불내인성 환자에서 IR-β, IRS, Akt, GSK-3 인산화 증가율과 PKC-ξ, PKC-λ, PKC-δ의 단백량의 증가율이 정상군에 비해 유의하게 감소하여 인슐린 수용체 및 그 이후 단계 신호 전달의 결함이 인슐린 저항성과 관련있을 것으로 관찰되었다. 당불내인성 환자군에서 6개월 간의 운동과 식이요법을 후 3% 정도의 체중 감량이 이루어졌고 혈중 중성지방 농도의 감소 및 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤의 증가가 관찰되었으나, 정상 혈당 고인슐린혈증 클램프 검사상의 포도당 이용률과 인슐린 신호 전달 체계 상의 인슐린 자극에 의한 인산화 혹은 단백량 증가율의 유의한 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 결론적으로 제2형 당뇨병이 발생하기 전 단계인 당불내인성 환자에서 인슐린 자극에 대한 저항성을 관찰하였고, 이는 IR-β, IRS, Akt, GSK-3 등의 인슐린의 상위 신호 전달 체계의 결함을 포함하여, 인슐린 자극에 대한 PKC-ξ, PKC-λ 및 PKC-δ의 활성 감소가 인슐린 저항성과 연관되었을 것으로 생각된다. 당불내인성 환자에서 인슐린 저항성 및 인슐린 신호 전달체계의 결함에 대한 단기간의 생활 습관 조절에 의한 보완 효과는 본 연구에서는 관찰되지 않았으며, 더 많은 환자군을 대상으로 한 장기간의 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.