Depression as a Mediator of the Relationship Between Resilience and Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms and Dissociation in Firefighters.

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to investigate the effects of resilience on posttraumatic stress symptoms and dissociation and whether depression mediates the relationships between resilience and posttraumatic stress symptoms and dissociation.

METHODS: A total of 115 firefighters participated in the study. Data were collected via the Life Events Checklist, Impact of Event Scale-Revised, Dissociative Experience Scale, Beck Depression Inventory, and Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale. Structural equation modeling and path analysis were applied to estimate the relationships between resilience, depression, posttraumatic stress symptoms, and dissociation.

RESULTS: Greater resilience was associated with lower posttraumatic stress symptoms and dissociation, and the relationship between them was fully mediated by depression.

CONCLUSIONS: Specific aspects of depression may help explain the relationships between resilience and posttraumatic stress symptoms and dissociation. Tailored prevention programs and treatments based on resilience and depression may prevent posttraumatic stress symptoms and dissociation in firefighters and improve treatments outcomes among firefighters with posttraumatic stress symptoms and/or dissociation.

연구목적: 본 연구는 소방공무원에서 탄력성이 외상후스트레스 증상 및 해리에 미치는 영향과 함께, 탄력성과 각 외상후스트레스 증상 및 해리의 관계에서 우울의 매개효과에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

방법 : 총 115명의 소방공무원을 대상으로, 생활사건 체크리스트, 사건충격척도-개정판, 해리경험척도, 벡 우울척도, 코너-데이비슨 탄력성 척도를 시행하였다. 탄력성이 외상후스트레스 증상과 해리에 미치는 영향 및 우울의 매개효과를 확인하기 위해 구조방정식모형(Structural equation modeling)과 경로분석(path analysis)을 실시하였다.

결과 : 탄력성이 높을수록 낮은 외상후스트레스 증상과 낮은 해리를 보였으며, 각 탄력성과 외상후스트레스 증상 및 해리의 관계는 우울이 완전 매개를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 탄력성이 외상후스트레스 증상 및 해리에 대해 직접적인 영향이 아닌 우울을 통해 간접적으로 각 증상을 감소시킴을 보여주었다.

결론 : 본 연구는 소방공무원에서 외상후스트레스 증상 및 해리의 예방과 치료에 있어 탄력성 강화와 우울 증상 감소를 목표로 한 임상적 개입이 중요함을 시사한다.