Preparation and Characterization of CMC Hydrogels with Porcine Cartilage Acellular Matrix Using Gamma-Irradiation

Abstract

In this study, a novel crosslinked carboxymethyl cellulose sodium salt (CMC) and porcine cartilage acellular matrix (PCAM) hydrogel for adhesion prevention were prepared by gamma-irradiation. CMC is known as a kind of cross-linked natural polymer at highly concentrated aqueous solution under action of gamma-irradiation. The radiationcrosslinked CMC/PCAM hydrogels were characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), gel-fraction, gel strength, swelling behavior, and FTIR-ATR spectroscopy. The results showed that the PCAM addition increased the swelling behavior and decreased the gel-fraction and gel strength of CMC/PCAM hydrogels. The degree of attachment and proliferation of human fibroblast on CMC/PCAM hydrogel was lower than the CMC hydrogels. In conclusion, this study suggests that the radiation cross-linked CMC/PCAM hydrogels may be useful as an anti-adhesion barrier.

본 연구는 감마선을 이용하여 가교된 유착방지용 carboxymethyl cellulose sodium salt(CMC-Na)와 porcine cartilage acellular matrix(PCAM) 수화젤을 제조하였다. CMC는 높은 농도의 수용액에서 감마선에 의해 가교가 되는 천연고분자 중에 하나이다. 방사선 가교된 CMC/PCAM 수화젤의 물리/화학적 특성을 알기 위해 SEM, 젤화율, 젤강도, 팽윤도, FTIR-ATR 등 분석을 통해 특성을 확인하였다. 감마선으로 가교된 CMC/PCAM 수화젤에서 PCAM 비율이 증가할수록 젤화율과 젤강도는 감소하였고 팽윤도는 증가하였다. 또한 CMC/PCAM 수화젤에서 세포의 부착도와 증식도가 CMC 수화젤에 비해 낮음을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 방사선으로 가교된 CMC/PCAM 수화젤은 유착방지를 위한 유착방지제로서 응용이 기대된다.