Effect of Human Placental Extract on Menopausal Symptom Scale, Fatigue Scale, and Risk Factors of Cardiovascular Disease

Abstract

PURPOSE: Human placenta, often used as a folk remedies, has been used in current medicine from discovered extracted methods of human placenta in Japan. Currently, human placental extract (HPE) was approved for improvements of liver function and menopausal symptoms. Recently, HPE has been used to treat fatigue and whitening of skin. However, evidence based studies are insufficient. This study was aimed to find the effect on menopausal and fatigue symptoms, and risk factors of cardiovascular disease of HPE in middle-aged women by case-control study.

Material & METHODS: The volunteers, 40-64 aged women with symptoms of fatigue and menopausal, were recruited between May 2006 and July 2006. Total 84 subjects after excluding according to the exclusion criteria were categorized randomly into placebo group (N=41) and HPE group (N=43). HPE group was injected HPE via abdominal subcutaneous for 8 weeks and placebo group was injected normal saline by patient-blind method. The questionnaires about menopausal and fatigue symptoms were checked at baseline and at 8 weeks. Menopausal rating scale The questionnaire about fatigue was used fatigue severity scale (FSS) and visual analogue scale(VAS). And, anthropometries, blood pressure, and risk factors of cardiovascular disease (fasting plasma glucose, insulin, markers of insulin resistance, lipid levels, and hs-CRP) were measured at baseline and at the end of the study.

RESULTS: 6 subjects were dropped during study period in total 84 subjects. So, the number of subjects included final analysis 40 in HPE group and 38 in placebo group. In questionnaire about menopausal symptom, MRS-total score wasn’t different between HPE and placebo groups at baseline, but MRS-total score of HPE group was decreased significantly than the MRS-total score of the placebo group at the end of the study period(P=0.033). In questionnaire about fatigue, FSS and VAS scores did not change during the study period in placebo group, but FSS and VAS scores were decreased significantly than baseline in HPE group at the end of the study period(FSS: P=0.002, VAS: P<0.001). In hormonal analysis, FSH level was not significantly different between HPE and placebo groups at baseline and at the end of the study period. E2 level was not significantly different between HPE and placebo groups at baseline, but E2 level of HPE group increased significantly at the end of the study period than the level of the placebo group(P=0.031). The change of risk factors of cardiovascular disease such as blood pressure, fasting plasma glucose, insulin, markers of insulin resistance, lipid levels, and hs-CRP was not different between HPE group and placebo group over the study period.

목적: 주로 민간요법으로 사용되던 인태반이 국내 의학에서 사용되기 시작한 것은 일본에서 발견한 냉장태반장액요법에 의한 인태반추출물을 사용하면서였다. 현재 인태반추출물은 간기능 개선 및 갱년기 증상 개선제로 허가되어 있고, 최근에는 피로 개선 및 피부미백 효과로도 사용되고 있으나 아직까지 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 중년기 여성을 대상으로 환자-대조군 연구를 통하여 인태반추출물이 갱년기 증상과 피로 개선에 효과가 있는지를 검증하며, 또한 심혈관질환 위험인자들에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 2006년 5월부터 7월까지 40-64세의 갱년기 증상 및 피로를 호소하는 여성 지원자를 모집하였다. 지원자중 연구대상 제외기준에 해당하는 경우를 빼고 총 84명을 대상자로 하여 무작위로 위약군 41명과 태반군 43명으로 나누었다. 환자 맹검법을 이용하여 태반군에는 인태반추출물을, 위약군에는 생리식염수를 8주간 복부에 피하 주사하였다. 연구 시작 전과 8주간의 연구 이후 갱년기 증상과 피로도에 대한 설문조사를 시행하여 비교하였다. 갱년기 증상에 대한 설문은 menopause rating scale(MRS)을 이용 하였고, 피로도에 대한 설문은 fatigue severity scale(FSS)과 visual analogue scale(VAS)을 이용하였다. 또한 연구 전후 신체계측과 혈압 및 혈액검사를 통하여 공복혈당, 인슐린, 인슐린 저항성 지표, 지질 농도 및 hs-CRP 농도 등을 측정하여 심혈관질환 위험인자들에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다.

결과: 총 84명의 연구대상자중 6명이 연구 도중 중도 탈락하여 최종 분석대상자는 태반군이 40명, 위약군이 38명이었다. 갱년기 증상에 대한 설문조사에서는 연구 전에는 위약군과 태반군 사이의 MRS총점의 차이가 없었으나, 연구 이후에는 태반군의 점수가 위약군보다 유의하게 낮아졌다 (P=0.033). 피로에 대한 설문조사에서 위약군의 경우는 FSS와 VAS모두 연구 전과 연구 이후에 유의한 변화가 없었으나, 태반군의 경우는 연구 이후 FSS와 VAS 가 연구 전보다 유의하게 감소하였다(FSS: P=0.002, VAS: P<0.001). 여성호르몬 변화의 경우, 연구 전과 연구 이후 모두 태반군과 위약군 사이의 FSH농도에는 차이가 없었다. E2농도는 나이와 체질량지수 보정 후, 연구 전에는 두 군의 차이가 없었으나, 연구 이후에는 태반군의 농도가 위약군보다 유의하게 높아졌다(P=0.031). 그 외 혈압, 공복혈당, 인슐린, 인슐린 저항성 지표, 지질 농도 및 hs-CRP 농도 등 심혈관질환 위험인자들은 태반군과 위약군 사이에 연구 전후 변화의 차이가 없었다.

결론: 갱년기 증상 및 피로를 호소하는 중년기 여성에서 인태반추출물을 8주간 복부에 피하 주사한 결과 갱년기 증상 및 피로도가 유의하게 호전되었 으며, 심혈관질환 위험인자들에는 영향을 미치지 않았다.