The Effects of 'Silver Care Expert' Future Career-related STEAM Program for the Elementary Students' Future Time Perspective, Career Awareness and Scientific Attitudes

Abstract : The purpose of this study was to develop ‘Silver Care Expert’ STEAM Program for the elementary students and investigate the effects of the program on creative thinking activity, scientific attitude and leadership. Participants were 110 elementary school students. Before and after the program, the participants were asked to take the test about future time perspective, career awareness and scientific attitude. The major results of this study were as follows. First, the total score of experimental group's future time perspective and all 2 sub-domains was significantly improved than those of comparative group(p<.05). Second, total score of experimental groups’ career awareness and all 4 sub-domains were significantly increased than those of comparative group after the STEAM program(p<.05). Third, the total score of experimental groups’ scientific attitude and all 7 sub-domains were significantly improved than those of comparative group(p<.05). Fourth, according to students’post-program opinions, experimental group students showed very positive perception like that science class was very interesting and they became interested in science and technology. In conclusion, ‘Silver Care Expert’ STEAM Program was very effective to improve elementary students' future time perspective, career awareness, scientific attitudes.

이 연구의 목적은 '실버케어 전문가' STEAM 프로그램을 개발하고 초등학교에 적용하여 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 경기도 소재 초등학생 110명이 참여하였다. 54명은 실험집단으로, 56명은 비교집단으로 배치하였으며 프로그램 적용 전후에 미래지향 시간관, 진로인식, 과학적 태도 검사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, '실버케어 전문가' STEAM 프로그램을 적용한 실험집단 학생의 미래지향 시간관 전체 점수와 2개 하위 영역 모두에서 비교집단에 비해 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.05). 둘째, '실버케어 전문가' STEAM 프로그램을 적용한 실험집단 학생의 진로인식 전체 점수와 4개 하위영역 점수가 비교집단에 비해 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.05). 셋째, '실버케어 전문가' STEAM 프로그램을 적용한 실험집단 학생의 과학적 태도 전체 점수와 7개 하위영역 점수가 비교집단에 비해 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.05). 넷째, '실버케어 전문가' STEAM 프로그램에 대한 실험집단 학생의 만족도를 조사한 결과 ‘나는 과학기술 분야와 관련된 직업에 대한 관심이 생겼다’라는 항목에서 가장 높은 긍정적 인식을 보여주었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 개발 적용한 STEAM 프로그램이 초등학생의 미래지향 시간관, 진로인식, 과학적 태도를 향상시키는 데 효과적임을 시사한다.