Development of Maternal Adaptation Scale for the Primipara Women

Abstract

This methodological research is to develop a tool to measure maternal adaptation reflecting the concept of primiparae’s maternal adaptation. Based on the theoretical ground of Roy’s adaptation model, the research developed a conceptual frame of maternal adaptation for primipara women by conducting literature review and focus groups and in-depth interviews with primiparae who gave a birth within 6 months. According to the conceptual base, a total of 82 prep-questions were obtained, and a total 40 preliminary items were developed through 2 times of content validity by experts. To test the validity and reliablity of this instrument, a survey was performed at ob/gyns and pediatric hospitals located in Gyeonggi-do and Chungcheongbuk-do and a total of 321 primiparae who gave a birth within 6 months were recruited. The result of item analysis and exploratory factor analysis provided that the Maternal Adaptation Scale for Primipara Women consisted 6 factors of a total of 28 questions. Criterion validation for the instrument was also established by comparing the instrument with Lederman’s tool to measure maternal adaptation(r=.54, p<.001). For known-group validity the normal and the depressed group were compared: as a result, the normal group showed higher score than the depressed group (F=44.53, p<.001). Cronbach’s α was .87 and Cronbach’s α of subscale was ..73∼.84. The reliability of the instrument was established. The test on difference of primiparae’s maternal adaptation scores according to the general characteristics through the measurement tool revealed that primiparae whose baby was 4-5 months showed the highest scores (F=12.04, p<.001). This supported the Mercer’s theory that maternal adaptation is the most stable when the baby is around 4 months old. In conclusion, the developed instrument consists of a total of 28 questions and 6 composition factors based on the Roy’s adaptation model. Physical and physiological recovery’ was derived for physical and physiological adaptation of primiparae: ‘maternal acceptance' for psychological and emotional adaptation: ‘role action ability' and ‘role recognition ability’ for role and social adaptation: and ‘adaptation to family relationship' and ‘adaptation to social relationship’ for relational adaptation. Therefore, regarding that 4 adaptation patterns of the Roy’s adaptation model were derived, the tool was identified to be able to measure multi-dimensional concepts of maternal adaptation. Reflecting Korean cultural characteristics, the tool was studied targeting Korean primiparae and is expected to be useful for follow-up research on maternal adaptation intervention of primiparae.

본 연구는 초산모를 위한 모성적응측정도구를 개발하기 위한 방법론적 연구이다. 이를 위해 Roy의 적응모형을 이론적 근거로 하여 초산모의 모성적응과 관련된 문헌고찰 및 출산 후 6개월 미만의 초산모를 대상으로 포커스 그룹 면담과 일대일 면담을 실시하여 초산모의 모성적응의 개념적 기틀을 개발하였다. 개념적 기틀에 따라 총 82개의 예비문항을 도출하였으며, 2회의 전문가 내용타당도 검정과 문항검토를 거쳐 본 조사를 위한 40개의 예비문항을 도출하였다. 자료 수집은 경기, 충북지역에 소재한 몇 개의 산부인과와 소아과 병원의 외래에 내원한 출산 후 6개월 미만의 초산모 321명을 대상으로 하여 진행하였으며 이 자료를 토대로 자료분석을 실시하여 타당도와 신뢰도를 검정하였다. 먼저 구성타당도 검증을 위해 문항분석과 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였으며, 4회의 탐색적 요인분석 결과 총 28문항의 6개 요인이 최종 도출되었다. 6개 요인의 설명력은 60.81%로 본 측정도구가 모성적응의 개념을 충분히 설명하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그 외에 준거타당도 검정을 위해 Lederman의 모성적응측정도구와 상관관계를 검증한 결과 상관계수가 .536(p<.001)으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며, 집단 비교 타당도를 위해 정상군과 우울군의 모성적응 점수를 비교하여 정상군이 경증 및 중증 우울군에 비해 모성적응 점수가 높은(F=44.525, p<.001)것으로 나타나 집단비교 타당도가 확인되었다. 내적일관성 신뢰도 검정결과 초산모의 모성적응측정도구의 전체 Cronbach’s α는 .870, 하부영역의 Cronbach’s α.732∼.841로 도구의 신뢰도가 확보되었다. 본 측정도구를 통하여 일반적 특성에 따른 초산모의 모성적응점수의 차이를 확인한 결과, 아기 연령이 생후 4-5개월의 초산모가 모성적응 점수가 가장 높게 나타나(F=12.044, p<.001), 생후 4개월 전후 시점에서 모성적응이 가장 안정화된다는 Mercer이론을 뒷받침하는 측정도구임을 알 수 있다. 최종적으로 개발된 초산모의 모성적응측정도구는 Roy의 적응모형에 근거하여 총 28문항, 6개의 구성요인이 도출하였으며, 초산모의 모성적응의 신체·생리적 적응으로 ‘신체, 생리적 회복’이 도출되었고, 정신·심리적 적응으로 ‘모성수용’, 역할·사회적 적응으로 ‘역할행동 능력’, ‘역할인지 능력’. 관계적 적응으로 ‘가족관계 적응’, ‘사회관계 적응’이 도출되었다. 따라서 Roy의 적응모형의 4가지 적응양상에 근거하여 도출된 초산모의 모성적응측정도구는, 모성적응의 다차원적인 개념을 측정하는 도구로서 국내 초산모를 대상으로 연구하여 국내 문화적 특성이 반영된 측정도구라고 본다. 따라서 초산모의 모성적응 현상을 측정하는 다양한 연구에 유용하게 활용할 것을 제언한다.