Mothers' Caring Experience of Children with Precocious Puberty : Q Methodological Approach

Abstract

The goal of the present study is to explore a mother’s experience of caring for a child with precocious puberty. By applying Q methodology, this study identified the caring types as well as the characteristics and structure of each caring type. To this end, the Q population was formed based on a literature review and in depth interviews with 14 mothers whose child had precocious puberty. As the Q sample, 70 statements that represent the mothers’subjective opinions were selected. In the Q sorting, 50 mothers of children with precocious puberty participated. After analyzing the results using the PC QUANL program, four factors and eight types have been identified. A mother’s experience of caring for a child with precocious puberty was largely divided into two types: “opting for treatment” and “hesitating about treatment.” The mothers that opted for treatment were sub-categorized into the following types: 『hypersensitive and best-result oriented』mothers who keep their children’s disorder confidential and concentrate on treatment: 『treatment-oriented』mothers who support only essential treatment owing to their scarce financial resources: 『democratic and earnest』mothers who think lightly of the child’s development pace but opt for treatment: 『accepting and compliant』mothers who embrace the disorder and count on treatment: and 『serious and engaged』mothers who consider their child’s condition serious and devote themselves to treatment. The mothers who hesitated about the treatment were sub-categorized into the following types: 『Guilty and hopeless』mothers who feel Guilty and hopeless but do not opt for treatment: 『skeptical and confused』mothers who discredit treatment and feel confused about treatment options: and 『naturalism-oriented』mothers who want to raise their children according to the laws of nature. The study results lead to the following discussion. First, diversity of experience pertaining to caring for children with precocious puberty manifested among different types of mothers. Second, standardized nursing intervention that does not take individual caring experience into account will be inefficient for improving mothers’ caring for children with precocious puberty because mothers’ sensitivity and perception varies by type. Third, the following can be helpful for managing the role of the caregiver: contemplating and discovering treatment options for the child’s early puberty: communicating appropriately with the child: and coping with anxiety and stress. The present study is significant in that it classified caring types of mothers who have children with precocious puberty and it derived practical implications and insights for individualized caring strategies that consider the characteristics of each type of mother.

본 연구의 목적은 성조숙증 아동 어머니의 돌봄 경험을 탐색하기 위해 Q 방법론을 적용하여 돌봄 경험의 유형을 확인하고 각 유형별 특성 및 구조를 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 성조숙증 아동의 어머니 14명을 심층면담하였으며, 문헌고찰을 통해 성조숙증 아동 어머니의 돌봄 경험에 대한 Q 모집단을 구성하였으며, 어머니의 주관성을 대표하는 70개의 진술문을 Q 표본으로 선정하였다. Q 분류에는 성조숙증 아동의 어머니 50명이 참여하였으며, PC QUANL 프로그램을 이용해 분석한 결과 4개 요인의 8개 유형을 확인하였다. 성조숙증 아동 어머니의 돌봄 경험은 크게 ‘치료를 선택함’과 ‘치료를 갈등함‘이라는 두 가지 방향성으로 구분된다. 치료를 선택하는 유형은 아이의 질환을 비밀로 하면서 치료에 몰입하는 『과민한 최고지향형』, 경제적 자원의 부족으로 필수적인 치료만 지원하는 『치료 중시형』, 아이의 발달 속도에 큰 문제가 없다고 인식하지만 치료를 이행하는 『민주적 최선형』, 질병을 수용하고 치료를 신뢰하는 『치료 순응형』, 아이의 상태가 심각하다고 인식해서 치료에 전념하는 『절실한 몰입형』으로 구분된다. 치료를 갈등하는 유형은 죄책감과 절망감을 경험하지만 치료지침을 이행하지 않는 『비관적 체념형』, 치료를 불신하고 치료방향에 대해 혼란스러워하는 『질병수용 부담형』, 아이를 순리대로 키우고 싶은 『자연성장 추구형』으로 구분된다. 본 연구결과로 첫째, 성조숙증 아동 돌봄과 관련된 경험의 다양성을 보여준다. 둘째, 각각의 유형에 따라 어머니가 민감하게 느끼거나 심각하게 느끼는 인식들이 다양하기 때문에, 돌봄 경험을 고려하지 않은 획일화된 간호중재는 성조숙증 아동 어머니의 돌봄 증진에 효과적이지 않음을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 어머니가 성조숙증 아동의 치료이행 여부를 충분히 숙고하여 발견하고, 아이와의 적절한 의사소통을 하며, 불안과 스트레스의 대처방식을 발휘하는 것이 돌봄의 역할을 기능적으로 유지하는데 도움이 된다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 성조숙증 아동 어머니의 돌봄 유형의 구분이 가능해지고, 각 유형별 특성을 고려한 개별화된 돌봄 전략에 대한 통찰과 실천적 함의를 도출한데 연구의 의의가 있다.