The experiences of female patients with lymphedema after mastectomy

Abstract

The first treatment option for breast cancer, the second most common cancer in women, is usually primary surgery followed by adjuvant therapies to prevent future relapse. Lymphedema occurs as a side effect in about 20-40% of patients after mastectomy. The development of lymphedema will eventually lead to a lower quality of life due to increased physical pain, negative social experience and psychological pain. This quantitative study was limited in fully understanding patients' experiences, because of the personal privacy of patients who are reluctant to share their changes related to declines in physical health. This research is a phenomenological study that aims to understand and discuss the experiences of women who developed lymphedema after mastectomy in depth. This study involved 10 female patients whose disease progressed more than 6 months after being diagnosed with stage II lymphedema following mastectomy and collected qualitative data through in-depth personal interview. The collected data were analyzed inductively using a phenomenological approach of Colaizzi(1978). This study has arrived at the following 4 theme clusters and 11 themes on the experiences of women who developed lymphedema after mastectomy.

1) The first cluster is 'emotional resentment toward changes in the arms' which is an experience about aggravating progression after being diagnosed with lymphedema. This represents reality shock about sudden deterioration of edema by overlooking early signs of edema and a sense of unfairness about the cause of disease onset. This cluster comprise themes such as 'confusion about changed edema' and 'a sense of unfairness about the onset of edema'.

2) The second cluster of themes is 'occupation by a feeling of helplessness' which implies invasion of independence in the events of physical limitations and dependent situations after aggravation of lymphedema, and includes experiences of helplessness and loneliness. Women feel sadness about disappearance of considerations of care in the family and work within femininity. This cluster consists of themes such as 'helplessness due to limited physical activities', 'intimidation from dependent situations', 'loneliness by being alone' and 'a sense of isolation with vanishing feminity'.

3) The third cluster is 'struggle towards healing' which means striving for rehabilitation training and self-care with aspiration for complete recovery by realizing lymphedema. This effort means facing a tough road to learn through trial and error with insufficient information and help from others. This cluster includes 'aspiration for complete recovery', 'gaps in medical intervention' and 'healing by overcoming challenges'.

4) The fourth theme cluster is 'stably integrated life' which represents the process of adaptation to reality by moving away from resentment and self-blame over time among participants who has suddenly gone through big changes in life as lymphedema aggravates. Mind-control and integrated life are encompassed by accepting reality to sustain the life and recovering from damaged self-identity. This cluster contains 'emotional peace through support and consideration' and 'harmonized life though familiarity with self-management'.

In conclusion, this study has found out that the essence of experiences of women with lymphedema after mastectomy is 'an integrated life by overcoming helplessness' in terms of physical, sociopsychological, social and spiritual aspects. The integrated life means accommodating the reality of pain and healing the mind and symptoms in participants who are standing on the road ahead to complete recovery from the life restricted by helplessness due to lymphedema. This study analyzed the essence of experiences as an internal meaning and existential subject based on participants' statements about their own experiences among women who were diagnosed with lymphedema that has lack of understanding and prejudice in our society. This study was meaningful in that it intended to draw in-depth understanding of subject's life comprehensively and substantially, instead of simply mentioning the symptoms of women who developed lymphedema after mastectomy. This study has provided opportunities to understand and sincerely sympathize pain arising from the process of lymphedema diagnosis and the repeated remitting and relapsing course of the disease, mind-control of a feeling of despair by enduring such pain, life experiences of searching for the meaning of life optimistically by establishing their own coping strategies in the context of patients with lymphedema. Based on the above findings, the results of this study are expected to deepen medical practitioners' understanding of the experiences of patients diagnosed with lymphedema after mastectomy and be used as a reference base for developing patient-centered and person-focused nursing care programs.

한국 여성암 발생률 2위인 유방암은 치료의 특성상 1차적으로 수술을 시행한 뒤, 재발을 막기 위한 보조요법을 시행한다. 유방절제술 후 20∼40%에서 후유증으로 림프부종이 발생하는데, 림프부종은 신체적 고통과 다양한 사회·심리적 고통을 야기하여 결국 삶의 질이 저하된다. 또한 신체상 변화 등과 관련하여 노출하기 꺼려하는 개인적 부분을 포함하기 때문에 양적 연구로는 환자의 경험을 온전하게 이해하는 데 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 현상학적 연구로서 유방절제술 후 림프부종이 발생한 여성의 경험을 심층적으로 이해하고 기술하는 것을 목적으로 시도되었다. 연구 참여자는 유방절제술 후 림프부종 2단계를 진단받고 6개월 이상 경과된 여성 10명으로, 개별 심층 면담을 통해 질적자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 Colaizzi(1978)의 현상학적 방법을 사용하여 귀납적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구 결과 유방절제술 후 림프부종이 발생한 여성의 경험에 대해 4개의 주제군과 11개의 주제를 도출하였다.

1) 제1 주제군인 ‘팔의 변화에 대한 심적 원망’은 림프부종 진단 및 악화과정에 대한 경험으로, 진단 초기 경미한 증상을 간과하다가 갑자기 다가온 부종악화에 대한 현실 충격과 부당함을 나타낸다. 이는 ‘악화된 부종에 당황함’, ‘부종발생의 부당함’과 같은 주제로 나타났다.

2) 제2 주제군인 ‘무력한 팔에 사로잡힘’은 림프부종 악화 후 신체적 제한과 의존에 따른 독립심 침해를 나타내며, 무력함과 외로움에 대한 경험을 포함한다. 이는 ‘신체활동 제한으로 무력’, ‘의존적 상황에서 위축’, ‘혼자만의 외로움’, ‘사라져가는 여성성에서의 고독’과 같은 주제로 나타났다.

3) 제3 주제군인 ‘치유를 향한 고군분투’는 림프부종에 대해 인식하게 되면서 온전한 치유를 갈망하며 재활 훈련과 자가관리에 몰입하게 되는 경험을 나타낸다. 이는 ‘온전한 치유에 대한 갈망’, ‘의학적 중재에서의 괴리’, ‘어려움 극복을 통한 치유’ 와 같은 주제로 나타났다.

4) 제4 주제군인 ‘안정적으로 통합된 삶’은 림프부종 악화 후 시간이 경과함에 따라 원망과 자책을 버리고 현실에 순응하게 되는 과정을 나타낸다. 즉 삶을 영위하기 위해 현실을 받아들이고 손상된 자아정체성을 회복하려는 마음 다스림과 통합된 삶을 포함한다. 이는 ‘지지와 배려를 통한 심리적 평안’, ‘익숙한 자가관리를 통하여 조화되는 생활’의 주제로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 드러난 유방절제술 후 림프부종이 발생한 여성의 경험에 대한 본질은 신체적, 사회·심리적, 사회적, 영적 측면에서 ‘무력함을 극복하며 통합된 삶’이라고 볼 수 있다. 통합된 삶이란 림프부종으로 인한 무력함에 얽매어 살던 삶에서 온전한 치유를 향하는 여정 위에 있는 참여자들이 현실의 고통을 수용하며 증상과 마음을 다스리는 삶의 경험을 의미한다. 본 연구는 사회의 몰이해와 편견이 팽배한 질환인 림프부종을 진단받은 여성들의 경험에 대해 그 내면적 의미와 실존적 주체로서의 경험의 본질을 연구 참여자가 직접 진술한 내용을 토대로 분석했다. 유방절제술 후 림프부종이 발생한 여성의 경험을 단순한 신체 증상의 나열이 아닌, 대상자의 삶 속에서 총체적이고 실제적으로 심도 있는 이해를 이끌어냈다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 연구 참여자의 림프부종 진단에서부터 림프부종이 악화와 완화를 반복하는 경과과정 속에서 받는 고통과, 그 고통을 견디면서 절망스러운 마음을 다스리고, 생활 속에서 본인만의 대처전략을 수립하여 긍정적으로 삶의 의미를 찾아가는 림프부종 삶의 경험을 환자의 입장에서 이해하고 진심으로 공감할 기회를 제공했다. 위의 결과를 바탕으로 유방절제술 후 림프부종을 진단받은 환자의 경험에 대한 의료진의 보다 심도 깊은 이해를 이끌어 내며, 환자 중심의 개별적인 간호중재 프로그램을 마련하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있으리라 기대한다.