Terminal care attitude, stress, and performance of nurses in medical palliative facilities

Abstract

This study was conducted to investigate the correlation among terminal care attitude, stress, and performance of nurses in medical palliative facilities where they face some cancer patients’ death and nurse the others. Selected among nurses in 10 medical palliative facilities across the country, the subjects of this study are 165 nurses with experiences of nursing terminally ill patients. The instrument of the study for terminal care attitude is the one devised by Frommelt and translated by Cho Hye-jin (2004). As for terminal care stress, the study utilized the instrument devised by Lee Yeon-ok (2004) and revised by her in accordance with this study. Also, the instrument devised by Park Sun-ju (1996) was utilized to measure terminal care performance. The collected data were analyzed with a program called SPSS 21.0 by utilizing descriptive statistic analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Scheffe Pearson's correlation coefficient. It turned out that there was no significant correlation between terminal care stress and performance (r=.038,p=.629). However, there was a significant correlation between terminal care attitude and performance (r=.363,p=.000). In other words, the more positive terminal care attitude was, the better terminal care performance was. The result of the analysis of terminal care performance according to its subcategories showed that there was a significant positive correlation among physical (r=.232,p=.003), spiritual (r=219, p=.005), psychological care performance (r=,468, p=.000), and terminal care performance. This study revealed that the more positive terminal care attitude towards cancer patients was, the better terminal care performance was. Therefore, in order to help establish a positive terminal care attitude, there is a strong need for administrative support to provide nurses in medical palliative facilities with terminal care educations on a regular basis, which is expected to make a contribution to an improvement in terminal care performance.

본 연구는 암 환자의 임종을 접하고 간호하는 완화의료기관에 근무하는 간호사의 임종간호 태도와 임종간호 스트레스, 임종간호 수행정도를 파악하는 상관관계 연구이다. 연구 대상은 전국 10개의 완화의료기관에서 근무하는 간호사 중 임종환자를 간호한 경험이 있는 165명이며 자료수집기간은 2016년 11월 14일부터 2016년 12월 9일까지로 병원 간호부에 협조를 구한후 승인을 받고 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 임종간호 태도는 Frommelt가 개발하고 조혜진(2004)이 번역한 도구, 임종간호 스트레스는 이연옥(2004)이 개발하고 본 연구에 맞게 수정 보완한 도구, 임종간호 수행은 박순주(1996)가 개발한 도구로 이용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며 기술통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA 및 Scheffe Pearson's correlation coefficient 방법으로 분석하였다.

3. 대상자의 연령(F=6.43P=.002)따라 임종간호수행 정도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(F=6.43P=.002). Scheffe 분석을 통한 사후검증을 실시한 결과, 30-39세 집단군(2.82±0.50)의 임종간호 수행이 20-29세 집단(2.54±0.44)에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한,임종간호교육경험이 ‘있다’고 응답한 간호사(2.67±0.50)가 ‘없다’고 대답한 간호사(2.54±0.37)가 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 임종간호 스트레스와 임종간호 수행 간에는 유의한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났으나(r=.038,p=.629) 대상자의 임종간호 태도와 임종간호 수행 간에는 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.363,p=.000). 즉, 임종간호 태도가 긍정적일수록 임종간호 수행 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 임종간호 수행의 하부영역별 분석을 한 결과, 신체적(r=.232,p=.003). 영적(r=219,p=.005), 심리적(r=.468,p=.000) 간호 수행과 임종간호수행간의 유의한 양의 관계가 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 볼 때 암 환자들에게 임종간호 태도가 긍정적일수록 임종간호 수행 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 긍정적인 임종간호 태도의 고착을 위해 완화의료기관 간호사가 지속적인 임종간호 교육을 받을 수 있는 행정적인 지원이 이루어져야 하며 이는 임종간호 수행의 질 향상에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.