The Relationship among Knowledge, Importance Recognition, and Practice of Pressure Ulcer Care of Nurse in Intensive Care Unit

Abstract

Since majority of patients who are hospitalized in intensive care unit have high possibility of having pressure ulcer due to decreased level of consciousness, limb paralysis, use of respirators, and drug uses, attention of pressure ulcer care is required. The purpose of this study was to investigate and analyze the data result of intensive care unit nurses' knowledge about pressure ulcer care, importance recognition, and Practice in order to provide a way of effective education program for pressure ulcer care. The subjects of this study were 167 nurses working in an intensive care unit of a university hospital located in Gyeonggi Province, and the data collection period was from December1,2015 to December15,2015.The research toolused was a questionnaire composed of 20 questions about Kwon Eun Sook(2005)'s pressure ulcer care measurement tool, 19 questions about importance recognition, and another 19 questions about practice. The SPSS(version 23.0) program was utilized for data analysis by using frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, percentage of correct answers, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation coefficient.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1.The score of nurses' knowledge about the pressure ulcer care was 14.85 out of 20 and its percentage of correct answer was 74.3%. The scores for the subdomain were 5.06±1.13 out of 7(72.3%) for the knowledge of cause of pressure ulcer occurrence, 3.17±0.76 out of 4(79.2%) for knowledge of pressure ulcer condition assessment, and 6.62±1.42 out of 9(73.6%) for knowledge of pressure ulcer treatment method.

2.The average score for the importance recognition of pressure ulcer care was 4.36 out of 5.

3.An average score for the practice of pressure ulcer care was 2.64 out of 3.

4.According to general characteristics, nurses who have worked for more than 4 years in the intensive care unit(t=-2.23, p=.027) and the subjects who have received pressure ulcer management education showed significantly high level of knowledge on pressure ulcer care(t=2.91, p=.004), and it was shown that there are differences according to whethertheyhadintendedparticipationofpressureulcereducation(t=2.78, p=.006)for the importance recognition ofpressure ulcer care.For the practice of pressure ulcer care, a significant difference was shown statistically according to their working department(F=4.85, p=.003).

5.As a result of analyzing the relationship among knowledge, importance recognition, and practice of pressure ulcer care, it was shown that the higher the importance recognition, the higher the practice is(r=.365,p <.001).

As mentioned above, there was a positive correlation between the relationship of intensive care unit nurses' importance recognition and practice of pressure ulcer care. Therefore, in order to increase the intensive care unit nurses' practice of pressure ulcer care, it is necessary to find a specific plan. The theoretical education not only is important, but also to develop an actively participating educational system of pressure ulcer care for patients to increase importance recognition of pressure ulcer care. In addition, it is needed to develop a practical education program that can actually let them participate clinically and also consistently enforce the system.

중환자실에 입원한 환자들은 대부분 의식수준의 저하, 사지마비, 인공호흡기 사용, 약물 사용, 기동력이 저하 등으로 욕창 발생률이 높으므로 욕창간호에 대한 주의가 요구되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 욕창간호에 대한 지식, 중요도 인식, 수행을 조사하여 그 결과를 분석함으로써 욕창관리 교육의 방향을 제시하기 위해 시도하였다. 연구 대상자는 경기도 소재의 일 대학병원의 중환자실에 근무하는 167명의 간호사로, 자료수집기간은 2015년 12월 1일부터 12월 15일까지였다. 연구도구는 권은숙(2005)의 욕창간호 지식 측정도구 20문항, 중요도 인식 19문항, 수행 19문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS(Version 23.0) 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 정답률, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation coefficient를 사용하였다.

3. 욕창간호에 대한 수행은 평균 2.64점(3점 만점)이었다.

4. 일반적 특성에 따른 욕창간호에 대한 지식은 중환자실 근무경력이 4년 이상인 경우(t=-2.23, p=.027), 욕창관리 교육을 받은 대상자가 지식이 유의하게 높았고(t=2.91, p=.004), 욕창간호에 대한 중요도 인식은 욕창교육의 참가의도(t=2.78, p=.006)에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 일반적 특성에 따라 수행은 근무부서(t=4.85, p=.003)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

5. 욕창간호에 대한 지식, 중요도 인식 및 수행간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 욕창간호에 대한 중요도 인식과 수행(r=.365, p<.001)간에는 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

이상과 같이 중환자실 간호사의 욕창간호에 대한 중요도 인식이 높을수록 수행을 많이 하는 것으로 나타나 중환자실 간호사의 욕창간호의 수행을 높이기 위해서는 이론적 교육뿐만 아니라 임상에서 환자의 욕창간호에 적극적으로 참가하는 교육 시스템을 개발하여 욕창간호에 대한 중요도 인식을 높이기 위한 구체적인 방안이 모색되어져야 할 것이다. 뿐만 아니라 실제 임상에서 욕창관리에 직접 참여할 수 있는 실습 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 지속적으로 시행하는 것이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.