A novel anti-inflammatory mechanism targeting post-transcriptional control of MKP-1 expression by 22(R)-hydroxycholesterol

Abstract

MAP kinase phosphatase (MKP)-1 plays a pivotal role in controlling MAP kinase (MAPK)-dependent (patho)physiological processes. Although MKP-1 gene expression is tightly regulated at multiple levels, the underlying mechanistic details remain largely unknown. In this study, I demonstrate that MKP-1 expression is regulated at the post-transcriptional level by 22(R)-hydroxycholesterol [22(R)-HC] through a novel mechanism. 22(R)-HC induces Hu antigen R (HuR) phosphorylation, cytoplasmic translocation and binding to MKP-1 mRNA, resulting in stabilization of MKP-1 mRNA. The resulting increase in MKP-1 leads to suppression of JNK-mediated inflammatory responses in brain astrocytes. I further demonstrate that 22(R)-HC–induced phosphorylation of nuclear HuR is mediated by PKCα, which is activated in the cytosol by increases in intracellular Ca2+ levels mediated by the phospholipase C/inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptor (PLC/IP3R) pathway and translocates from cytoplasm to nucleus. In addition, pharmacological interventions reveal that metabotropic glutamate receptor5 (mGluR5) is responsible for the increases in intracellular Ca2+ that underlie these actions of 22(R)-HC. Collectively, my findings identify a novel anti-inflammatory mechanism of 22(R)-HC, which acts through PKCα-mediated cytoplasmic shuttling of HuR to post-transcriptionally regulate MKP-1 expression. These findings provide an experimental basis for the development of a RNA-targeted therapeutic agent to control MAPK-dependent inflammatory responses.

MAP kinase phosphatase(MKP-1)은 MAP kinases (MAPKs)에 의존적인 (병리) 생리학적 진행 과정을 제어하는데 있어서 중심 축을 담당한다. MKP-1 유전자의 발현이 여러 단계에서 정밀하게 조절이 되는 것으로 알려져 있을지라도, 이와 관련된 자세한 기전은 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 이 논문에서, 본 연구자는 22(R)-hydroxycholesterol [22(R)-HC]이 새로운 기전을 통한 전사 후 단계에서 MKP-1 발현을 조절한다는 것을 설명했다. 22(R)-HC은 Hu antigen R (HuR)을 인산화 시켜서, 세포질로 이동하게 하고, 이 세포질에서 HuR과 MKP-1 mRNA 와의 결합을 유도함으로써 MKP-1 mRNA 를 안정화 시킨다. 이러한 결과는 MKP-1 단백질의 증가를 일으켜서, 뇌 성상세포에서의 JNK에 의해 매개된 염증반응의 억제를 이끌어 낸다. 이 논문에서, 본 연구자는 22(R)-HC 이 유도한 HuR 인산화 현상이 PKCα를 거쳐서 일어난 현상임을 설명했다. 또한 22(R)-HC이 the phospholipase C / inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptor (PLC/IP3R) 경로를 통해 세포 내 Ca2+을 증가시키고 PKCα를 활성화시키는 데, 이렇게 활성화된 PKCα는 세포질에서 핵으로 이동한다는 것을 확인했다. 그리고, 약리학적인 저해제를 통해 metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 (mGluR5)가 22(R)-HC 에 의한 세포 내 Ca2+ 증가의 원인임을 설명했다. 종합해서 보면, 본 연구자는 22(R)-HC이 PKCα를 통해 HuR의 세포질 이동을 유도하여 전사 후 단계에서 MKP-1 발현을 조절한다는 내용으로 22(R)-HC의 새로운 항 염증기전을 발견하였으며, 이러한 발견은 MAPK에 의존적인 염증반응을 제어하기 위하여, RNA 를 표적으로 하는 치료제 개발에 실험적인 기초를 제공한다.