Effects of Occupational Stress Change on the Blood Pressure of Workers in a Large Company

Abstract

As the rise of cardio-cerebrovascular diseases has been the social issue, occupational stress is stated as the important cause. Through advanced researches, a connection between occupational stress and risk factors such as cardiovascular disorders, high blood pressure and obesity is well known. However, stress scale of foreign studies does not deal with workplace culture or environment of South Korea, and most domestic studies have the limit with cross-sectional study, so the necessity of a follow-up study has been raised. For 675 workers in a large company, the study used screening test data in four years and a survey of Korean occupational stress scale, so longitudinally analyzed aspect of blood pressure change by occupational stress change with trajectory analysis and linear mixed model. Workers are divided into a keeping group(234 workers, 34.7%) and an increasing group(20 people, 3.0%) according to change aspect of the total score of occupational stress. In change in three years, when mid-blood pressure(BP, calculated as [systolic BP+diastolic BP]/2) of the keeping group increases by 3.89mmHg, mid-BP of the increasing group increases by 7.95mmHg(p=0.045), and mid-BP of the increasing group increases even more by 1.35mmHg a year in comparison to the keeping group. Subsequently, as a result of dividing into a keeping group(438 workers, 64.9%), an increasing group(110 workers, 16.3%) and a decreasing group(80 workers, 11.9%) according to aspect of organizational system change of subscales of occupational stress, elevation of BP is high in the order of the increasing group(5.30mmHg), the keeping group(4.06mmHg) and the decreasing group(2.26mmHg)(p=0.062), and in comparison to the keeping group, there are differences of elevation by 0.30mmHg in the increasing group(p=0.306) and –0.67mmHg(p=0.048) in the decreasing group per annum. As a result of the study, occupational stress change is connected with BP change. The higher the total score of occupational stress, the higher an increase of BP. BP change shows aspects increasing and decreasing according to an increase and a decrease of scores of an organizational system of subscales. Further studies expanding to various places of business should be conducted in the future, and a discussion to improve an organizational system of occupational stress factors and an effort of company are needed.

근로자들의 심뇌혈관 질환 이환이 사회적 이슈로 대두되고 있는 가운데 그 중요한 원인으로 직무스트레스가 꼽히고 있다. 선행 연구들을 통해 직무스트레스와 심혈관계 질환 및 고혈압, 비만 등 위험인자와의 관련성은 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 국외 연구들의 스트레스 척도는 우리나라 직장문화나 환경을 다루지 못하는 부분이 있고 국내 연구들은 대부분 단면 연구로 인한 한계점 때문에 후속 연구의 필요성이 제기되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 한 대기업 사업장 675명의 근로자들을 대상으로 4년동안의 건강검진 자료 및 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구 설문조사를 이용하여 직무스트레스 변화에 따른 혈압 변화 양상을 궤적분석과 선형혼합모형을 사용하여 경시적으로 분석하였다. 직무스트레스 총점 변화 양상에 따라 근로자들을 유지군(234명, 34.7%), 상승군(20명, 3.0%)으로 나누었다. 3년동안의 변화에서 중간혈압이 유지군이 3.89mmHg 상승하는 동안 상승군은 7.95mmHg 상승하였으며(p=0.045) 유지군에 비해 상승군의 혈압이 1년에 1.35mmHg (p=0.035) 더 증가하는 결과가 나타났다. 이어서 직무스트레스 하부 영역 중 조직체계의 변화 양상에 따라 유지군(438명, 64.9%), 상승군(110명, 16.3%), 하강군(80명, 11.9%)으로 구분한 결과, 상승군(5.30mmHg), 유지군(4.06mmHg), 하강군(2.26mmHg) 순으로 혈압 상승 정도가 컸으며(p=0.062) 유지군에 비해 1년마다 상승군은 0.30mmHg(p=0.306), 하강군은 -0.67mmHg(p=0.048)만큼 상승 정도에 차이가 났다. 본 연구 결과, 직무스트레스의 변화가 혈압의 변화에 연관되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 직무스트레스 총점이 높아질수록 혈압의 상승폭도 커졌으며, 하부 영역 중에서 조직체계 점수의 상승, 하강에 따라 혈압의 변화 정도도 상승, 하강하는 양상을 보였다. 향후 다양한 사업장으로 확장한 추가 연구가 진행되어야 하며, 직무스트레스 요인 중 조직체계 개선을 위한 논의 및 회사 차원에서의 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다.