Causes for rising medical costs of china

중국의 의료비 상승요인 분석

OBJECTIVE: We want to analyze the factors related to the rise of medical expenses in China.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: For this study, we used the National Board of Health of the People's Republic of China 2011, 2012 and 2013 (National Health and Family Planning Commission). The total of 31 provinces was targeted and each province was used as an analysis unit. The variables used in the study are the rate of increase in the number of physicians, hospital beds, medical institutions, hospitalization, elderly population, urban and rural medical insurance subscribers, and degree of urbanization. And we analyze the impact on the growth rate of medical expenses and individual medical expenses. The analysis method was descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, regression analysis, and SAS program was used.

RESULTS: Correlation analysis showed that the rate of increase in the number of hospitalized patients and the rate of increase in the hospital beds was the highest (p<0.001) in relation to total medical expenses and individual medical expenses, which was confirmed by regression analysis with controlled other variables. It was statistically significant.

CONCLUSION: This study shows that the increase in the number of hospital admissions, which is one of the factors for the rise of medical expenditure in China, is related to the increase of medical expenses. The increase in the cost of medical care in China has been the initial stage of the increase in medical expenses directly linked to the increase in the number of inpatient services consuming the most resources. When the increase in number of doctors, increase in insurance coverage, increase in high cost of medical treatment and increase of elderly population lead to rise of medical expense, then medical expenses will increase sharply, and it will be necessary to take countermeasures in advance.

대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 중화인민공화국국가위생계획생육위원회의 2011년, 2012년, 2013년의 「중국위생통계연감」자료를 이용하였으며, 31개성 전체를 대상으로 각 성을 분석단위로 하였다. 연구에 사용된 변수는 의사수의 증가율, 병상수의 증가율, 의료기관수의 증가율, 도시화 정도의 증가, 노인인구의 증가율, 도시와 농촌의 의료보험 가입자의 증가율, 입원수의 증가율이며 총 의료비와 개인당 의료비 증가율에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석방법은 기술통계와 상관분석, 회귀분석을 하였으며 모두 SAS 프로그램을 이용하였다.

연구결과: 상관관계 분석을 통해 입원수의 증가율과 병상수의 증가율이 총 의료비 및 개인의 의료비와 상관관계(<0.001)가 가장 높았으며 이는 다른 변수를 통제한 회귀분석을 통해서도 확인할 수 있었고 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 중국의 의료비 상승증가에 미친 요인중 하나인 입원수의 증가가 의료비 상승증가와 관련이 있음을 알았다. 아직 중국의 의료비 증가는 가장 많은 자원을 소모하는 입원진료의 증가와 직접적인 관련이 있는 의료비 증가의 초기단계인 것으로 나왔으며, 의사수 증가, 보험적용 인구 증가, 고가 진료행위 증가와 노인인구 증가등이 의료비 증가를 유발하는 단계가 오면 더 가파르게 의료비가 증가할 것이므로 이에 대한 대책을 미리 강구해야 할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

총 의료비 증가율; 개인당 의료비 증가율; 입원수의 증가율