The relationship between Glycemic control and Periodontal disease in Korean adult

Participants & METHODS: The present study utilized data from Korea National Health & Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) VI (2013-2014). Among the 15,568 adult subjects, 7,205 who responded to the key variable questions were selected as the final subjects for the study. Subjects’ data were again divided based on key variables such as demographics, living habits, oral health manners, diabetes management and were analyzed using chi-square tests, ANOVA, and logistical regression analysis. No necessity of specific preparation and convenience of analyzing the previous 2~3 months of blood sugar control level for diabetic patients makes diagnostic tests using glycated hemoglobin more popular over the previous standard diabetic diagnostic test. In this respect, the current study investigated the relationship between glycated hemoglobin and periodontal disease. Periodontal disease was measured using the Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs (CPITN) based on the periodontal tissue point-system created by the KNHNES. Data from the current study were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics 23 using analysis methods appropriate for a complex sampling design structure.

RESULTS: Within a confidence range of 95%, the odds ratio for a normal blood sugar control level (glycated hemoglobin less than or equal to 5.7%), to pre-diabetic blood sugar control level (5.8% - 6.4%) was 1.470 and that for a normal blood sugar control level (5.7%) to diabetic stage (greater than or equal to 6.5%) was 2.325.

CONCLUSIONS: The results from the current study demonstrate that the less well-controlled blood sugar level is (i.e. when glycated hemoglobin rate was higher), the more subjects were likely to be infected by periodontal diseases. On the basis of our study, it is highly recommended that dentists and dental hygienists must emphasize the importance of blood sugar control upon dental appointment of patients with periodontal diseases.

대상 및 방법: 국민건강영양조사 제 6기 1, 2차 년도(2013~2014년) 자료를 가중치 비율 1:1로 통합하여 사용하였다. 성인에 해당되는 최초 대상자 15,568명 중 주요 변수 응답자인 7,205명을 최종 대상자로 선정하였다. 이를 대상으로 인구사회학적 특성, 생활습관, 구강보건행태, 당뇨병 관리 정도를 각 변수로 구분하여 카이제곱 검정(chi-square test)과 분산분석(ANOVA), 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 진단검사 전 특별한 준비가 필요하지 않으며, 당뇨병 환자에서 최근 2~3개월간의 혈당 조절정도를 분석하기에 용이하다는 등의 이유를 들어 기존의 당뇨병 진단 방법보다는 당화혈색소를 통한 진단 방법이 주목받고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서도 당화혈색소와 치주질환과의 관계를 보고자 하였다. 치주질환 여부의 경우, 국민건강영양조사에서 치주조직 점수부여 원칙으로 사용한 지역사회치주요양필요지수(Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs, CPITN)를 활용하였다. 본 연구의 모든 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 23 프로그램을 사용하였고, 복합표본설계에 맞는 방법으로 분석을 실시하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 혈당 조절이 잘 되지 않을수록 즉, 당화혈색소 수치가 높아질수록 치주질환에 이환될 확률이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 이에 향후 치주질환 및 당뇨병에 이환된 자가 치과에 내원하였을 때, 본 연구의 결과를 기초자료로 활용하여 혈당 조절의 중요성을 강조는 것이 필요할 것이라고 사료된다.