A Study on the prevalence and incidence of impacted teeth in Korean

MATERIALS & METHODS: From January 2010 to December 2015, we retrospectively reviewed the Korean patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics, Dental Hospital, Ajou University Hospital. The patient's initial electronic chart and panoramic radiographs were used to evaluate the diagnosis of the impacted tooth, the eruption pattern of the opposit impacted tooth of the impacted tooth On panoramic radiographs, only complete impaction of the permanent tooth was included, and impaction of the deciduous tooth, supernumerary tooth, third molar and systemic disease, if the permanent tooth is not erupted due to the retention of the deciduous tooth, but the eruption of the permanent tooth is expected when the deciduous tooth is extracted were excluded from the study.

RESULTS: The prevalence rate was 16.7% and there was no statistically significant difference between to gender(p=0.745). The frequency of occurrence by age was the highest 57.7% under 12 years with statistically significant difference(p=0.001). The average number of impacted tooth per patient was 1.35 ± 0.68 and the minimum was 1, the maximum was 6. Two hundred seventy two impacted teeth were found in maxilla, and 122 were in mandible. The incidence in maxilla was the order of canine, second premolar, central incisor, In mandible, the incidence as the order of second molar, second premolar, and first molar(p=0.001). The frequency of occurrence of left and right impacted tooth was 189 on the left side and 205 on the right side, and the frequency was similar in the order of second premolar, second molar, and canine(p=0.899). The unilateral impaction frequency was 236 80.5%. The eruption pattern of the opposit impacted tooth of the impacted tooth were the most frequent in type I 63.7%.

CONCLUSION: This study investigated the incidence and occurrence of impacted teeth. As a result of eruption pattern of the opposit impacted tooth of the opposed teeth, 32.2% of the impacted tooth occurred in both right and left sides, and 2.3% in the case of the left and right teeth missing.

대상 및 방법: 2010년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 아주대학교 치과병원 치과교정과에 내원한 한국인 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 환자의 초진 전자차트기록과 파노라마 방사선사진을 통해 매복치의 진단, 매복치의 반대 측 동명치아에 대한 맹출 정도 및 맹출 경로를 평가하였다. 파노라마 방사선사진 상에서 영구치의 완전 매복만을 포함시켰으며 유치, 과잉치, 제3대구치, 전신질환자, 유치의 잔존으로 영구치가 맹출 되지 못하고 있으나 유치 발치 시 영구치의 정상 맹출이 예상되는 경우는 연구대상에서 제외하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 한국인의 매복치 유병률 및 발생빈도를 연구하였다. 또한 매복치의 반대 측 동명치아에 대한 맹출 정도 및 맹출 경로를 평가한 결과, 좌우 양측성으로 발생한 치아 매복은 32.2%, 매복치아의 좌우 동명치아가 결손 된 경우는 2.3%의 결과를 보였다.