Relationship between Adolescent Obesity and Dental Caries -Using the Fifth Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey-

Abstract

This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between adolescent obesity and dental caries. The purpose of this study was to investigate factors affecting dental caries in addition to obesity. Using data from the fifth year (2010-2012) of the National Health and Nutrition Survey, 1,646 adolescents were studied. Data were analyzed by t-test, x2-test, univariate logistic regression analysis and multivariate logistic regression analysis using SAS 9.4(Statistical analysis system version 9.4). In the case of integrating the data of the 5th National Health and Nutrition Survey (2010-2012), the integrated weight was calculated, and this study was analyzed by applying each weight to each group. Obesity, household income, smoking, and oral examinations were found to be related to dental caries among adolescents, but drinking was not identified as a related factor. Household income, smoking, and oral examinations showed specificity according to gender. In addition, the proportion of dental caries according to obesity, household income level, smoking status, and oral examination was statistically significant. Considering these relevant factors, countries and communities should establish preventive policies related to dental caries. Therefore, education on the importance of obesity, smoking, and oral examinations for future adolescents will have a positive effect in reducing dental caries in adolescents.

본 연구는 청소년의 비만과 치아우식증의 관련성을 규명하기 위하여 시도된 관찰연구이다. 비만 외에도 치아우식증에 영향을 주는 관련요인을 규명하고 직접적인 예측 요인을 파악하였다. 이를 위해 국민건강영양조사 제5기(2010-2012년) 자료를 이용하여, 만 13세 이상 18세 이하 청소년 1,646명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 자료 분석은 SAS 9.4(statistical analysis system version 9.4) 프로그램 패키지를 이용하여 t검정, x^2검정, 단순/다중 로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였다. 국민건강영양조사 제5기(2010-2012년) 자료를 통합하는 경우, 통합가중치는 2010년 1/3, 2011년 1/3, 2012년 1/3로 계산하였으며 본 연구는 전체군에 각각의 가중치를 적용하여 분석하였다. 통계분석 결과, 비만, 가구소득, 흡연, 구강검진은 치아우식증 관련요인으로 확인되었으나 음주는 확인되지 않았다. 성별에 따른 특이성은 가구소득, 흡연, 구강검진에서 확인되었다. 비만 여부에 따라 치아우식증의 비율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 가구소득 수준에 따라 치아우식증의 비율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 흡연 여부 및 구강검진 여부에 따라 치아우식증의 비율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 따라서 이러한 관련요인들을 고려하여 국가와 지역사회는 치아우식증에 많은 관심을 가지고 예방 정책을 수립하여야 할 것이다. 또한 향후 청소년을 대상으로 비만, 흡연, 구강검진의 중요성에 관한 교육 및 예방프로그램을 체계적으로 실시한다면 청소년 치아우식증 유병률이 감소될 것으로 사료된다.