Influence of DISC behavioral type on job satisfaction and turnover intention on Dental hygienist.

Abstract

The current research was a correlation study designed to investigate the relationship between dental hygienists’ DISC behavior pattern on job satisfaction and turnover intentions. Data was collected between October 10 – November 11, 2016 from dental hygienists working in dentist offices and hospitals as well as other environments located in the Seoul, Kyeonggi, Cheongju, Chun-ahn, Daejun area through convenience sampling by conducting surveys that have been modified from previously developed versions. The survey was a self-administered questionnaire and a grand total of 169 surveys (1 excluded for incompletion) were analyzed using IBM SPSS version 23.0. Frequency analysis, reliability tests between questions, an independent t-test for 2 independent variables, a one-way ANOVA for 3 independent variables, and Scheffe post-hoc analysis was utilized to analyze the data. If the initial analysis revealed heteroscedasticity, the Welch-Aspin test was used in place of the t-test. A pearson correlation analysis was conducted between job satisfaction and turnover intentions, the difference in DISC behavior pattern based on job satisfaction and turnover intentions was analyzed using a one-way ANOVA and Scheffe post-hoc analysis, and a multiple regression was conducted to investigate the effect of job satisfaction on turnover intentions. The results are as follows. First, the DISC behavior distribution revealed that 73 participants (43.2%) were type I, 33 participants (19.5%) were type S, 33 participants (19.5%) were type C, and 30 participants (17.8%) were type D. Second, there was a significant statistical difference between DISC types, monthly income, marriage status, and work experience (years). Second, there was a significant positive correlation between job satisfaction and the following variables: job performance, interpersonal relations, and turnover intentions. There was also a positive correlation between job performance and the following variables: interpersonal relations, turnover intentions, and job satisfaction. There was a positive correlation between interpersonal relations and job satisfaction. There was also a positive correlation between turnover intentions and job performance. Third, there was a significant difference in turnover intentions between DISC types. Post-hoc analysis result ssuggested that turnover intentions were significantly less for type S than type D, significantly less for type C than type D, significantly less for type S than type I, and significantly less for type C than type I. There was a significant difference in job satisfaction between DISC types. Post-hoc analysis results revealed that behavior patterns intentions were significantly less for type S than type I and significantly less for type C than type I. In conclusion, the results demonstrate that DISC behavior patterns have a significant effect on the job satisfaction and turnover intentions among dental hygienists. Therefore, to decrease employment separation rates and enhance job satisfaction, the study offers basic information to develop an effective manpower management program.

본 연구는 치과위생사의 DISC 행동유형이 직무만족도 및 이직의도에 미치는 영향관계를 규명하기 위해 시도된 상관관계 연구이다. 2016년 10월10일부터 11월20일 까지 서울, 경기, 청주, 천안, 대전 등 치과 병·의원, 기타 직장에서 근무하는 치과위생사를 대상으로 기존에 개발된 도구를 수정∙보완한 설문지를 이용하였고, 비확률 표본추출방법으로 자료를 수집하였다. 설문지는 자기기입식 방법으로 하였고, 응답하지 않은 1부를 제외하고, 169부의 설문을 IBM SPSS version 23.0으로 분석하였다. 일반적 특성의 빈도분석, 문항 간 신뢰도(reliability) 분석, 범주 수가 2개인 경우는 독립표본 t-검정 (Independent t-test), 범주 수가 3개 이상인 경우는 일원분산분석(one-way Anova) 및 Scheffé 사후분석(post-hoc analysis), 검정을 통해 종속변수 분포의 이분산성이 있는 것으로 나타난 경우는 t-검정 대신 Welch-Aspin 검정, 직무만족도 및 이직의도 간 Pearson 상관분석, DISC 행동유형에 따른 직무만족도, 이직의도의 차이검정으로서 일원분산분석(one-way Anova) 및 Scheffé 사후분석(post-hoc analysis), 이직의도에 대한 직무만족도의 영향을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석(Multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구대상자들의 DISC 유형 분포는 I형 73명(43.2%), S형 33명(19.5%), C형 33명(19.5%), D형 30명(17.8%) 순으로 많았다. 둘째, DISC 유형, 월수입, 결혼 상태, 근무경력(년)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 직무만족 영역 변수와 업무수행 영역, 대인관계 영역, 이직의도 변수의 정적인 상관이 유의하였다. 업무 수행 영역 변수와 대인관계 영역, 이직의도 영역 직무만족도 변수의 정적인 상관이 유의하였다. 대인관계 영역 이직의도 변수의 정적인 상관이 유의하였다. 대인관계 영역 변수와 직무만족도 변수의 정적인 상관이 유의하였다. 이직의도 변수와 직무만족도 변수의 정적인 상관이 유의하였다. 넷째, DISC 유형에 따른 이직의도의 차이가 유의하였다. 사후분석 결과 D형일 때보다 S형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았고, D형일 때보다 C형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았고, I형일 때보다 S형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았으며, I형일 때보다 C형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았다. DISC 행동유형에 따른 직무만족도의 차이가 유의하였다. 사후분석 결과 I형일 때보다 S형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았고, I형일 때보다 C형일 때 유의하게 더 낮았다. 결론적으로, DISC 행동유형은 치과위생사의 직무만족도 및 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구가 치과위생사의 이직률을 최소화하고 직무만족도를 향상시키기 위한 보다 효과적인 인력관리 프로그램 개발에 기초자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.