The association between Age at drinking onset and Body Mass Index and Waist circumference: The mediation effect of the amount of drinking

Abstract

Obesity is a major cause of cerebrovascular disease. The proportion of obesity has increased in Korea since 1998, and was 30.9% for all, 37.7% for male and 23.3% for female in 2014. Also, the proportion of obesity has almost doubled since 1980 worldwide. One of the important factors to prevent obesity is to control the amount of alcohol consumption, which is in an increasing trend. The monthly drinking rate of Korea has been increasing since 2005. Additionally, beginning drinking at an early age is known to increase the amount of alcohol consumption, and the age at drinking onset in Korea is also getting younger. The purpose of this study was to investigate the mediating effect of monthly drinking on the relationship between age at drinking onset and body mass index and waist circumference using representative national health and nutrition survey data. The last five years of data from 2010 to 2014 were used and the factors affecting body mass index and waist circumference were identified through literature review. The correlation between each major variables was analyzed. To investigate the mediating effects of monthly drinking, the SPSS process macro program was used after adjusting the factors that had a significant effect on body mass index and waist circumference. In men and women, monthly alcohol intake showed a mediating effect between the age at drinking onset and body mass index as well as waist circumference. Accordingly, the results indicate the necessity to manage both the amount of monthly alcohol intake and the age at drinking onset to manage obesity. The results of this study are expected to be used as basic data for early prevention and management of alcohol consumption in Korea, and also as a basis for obesity and early drinking prevention programs. Furthermore, the results are expected to delay the legal drinking age. Future studies should complement the limitations of this study and study the relationship between age at drinking onset and obesity by analyzing the temporal posterior relationship through cohort studies.

비만은 심뇌혈관질환의 주요 원인이 되며, 우리나라에서 2014년 전체 30.9%, 남자 37.7%, 여자 23.3%로 1998년에 비해 증가하였고, 전 세계적으로 1980년 이후 거의 두 배로 증가하였다. 증가하는 추세에 있는 비만을 예방하기 위해 중요한 요인 중 하나인 음주량을 조절하여야 한다. 우리나라의 월간음주율은 2005년 이후로 남자, 여자 모두 증가하는 추세에 있다. 이른 나이에 음주를 시작하는 것은 음주량을 증가시킨다고 알려져 있는데, 우리나라의 음주시작연령 또한 점점 빨라지는 추세에 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 대표성 있는 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여 음주시작연령과 체질량지수 및 허리둘레의 관계에서 월간음주량의 매개효과를 규명하기 위해 시도되었다. 연구자료는 2010년~2014년의 최근 5개년도 자료를 이용하였고, 문헌고찰을 통해 체질량지수 및 허리둘레에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하였다. 각 주요변수들 간의 상관관계를 분석하였고, 월간음주량의 매개효과를 보기 위해 SPSS process macro를 이용하여 체질량지수 및 허리둘레에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인들을 보정한 후 매개분석하였다. 연구결과 남녀 모두 음주시작연령과 체질량지수 및 허리둘레의 관계에서 월간음주량은 매개변수로 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 이는 비만을 관리하기 위해서는 월간음주량을 관리하여야 하며, 음주시작연령 또한 관리하여야 함이 확인되었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 우리나라에서 조기음주예방 그리고 음주량 관리를 위한 기초자료로 활용하고 비만과 조기음주예방 프로그램의 근거로 활용하며 법적 음주 가능 연령을 늦추기를 기대한다. 향후 다른 연구에서는 이 연구의 제한점을 보완하여 코호트 연구를 통해 시간적 선후관계를 파악하여 음주시작연령과 비만의 관련성을 보는 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.