A study on planning for a second child according to employment status among married couples

Abstract

Korea has an unprecedented low fertility rate, which is expected to accelerate the aging of the population and to exacerbate several social issues. The present study was designed to outline policy implications that may affect childbirth planning among married couples according to their employment status. The subjects of this study were married couples of childbearing age with one child among individuals surveyed in The 2012 National Survey on Fertility, Family Health and Welfare in Korea by the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs(KIHASA). In the analysis, subjects were divided into four groups according to employment status: regular employees and irregular employees. Chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and simple/multiple logistic regression analyses were used to compare plans to give birth to a second child in each group. The both groups of regular employees were statistically significantly higher than both groups of irregular employees after controlling for child rearing expenditure, the need for a son, husband's participation in housework, wife's satisfaction with their spouse, and child satisfaction. This study suggests that policies addressing the following areas are needed: improvement in implementation of work-family reconciliation policies, expansion of policies affecting beneficiary populations, and enhancement of husbands' policy utilization.

우리나라는 현재 세계적으로 유래가 없는 저출산율을 보이고 있다. 이는 인구고령화를 가속시키며 많은 사회문제를 유발하여 국가발전에 저해가 될 뿐만 아니라 보건학적 관점에서도 주의를 기울여야 하는 분야임에 틀림없다. 본 연구에서는 부부의 종사상지위에 따른 출산계획에 관한 연구를 통해 정책적 함의를 도출하고자 하였다. 연구의 대상은 한국보건사회연구원에서 조사한 「2012년 전국 출산력 및 가족보건·복지 실태조사」자료를 이용하여 현존자녀가 1명인 가임부부 대상자를 선정하였다. 이후 연구분석 단계에서는 부부의 종사상지위를 상용직과 비상용직으로 각각 나누어 4개 집단을 만들고 기술통계분석, 카이제곱검정, T검정, 일원배치분산분석, 단순 로지스틱회귀분석, 다중 로지스틱회귀분석을 통해 각 집단의 둘째자녀 출산계획을 비교하였다. 그 결과 부부 모두 비상용직인 집단에 비해 부부 모두 상용직인 집단이 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 둘째자녀 출산계획이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 출산계획과 관련이 있는 5가지 변수를 통제하였을 때에도 유의한 결과를 보였다. 즉 자녀관련 지출이 적을수록, 아들 필요성이 높을수록, 남편이 양육과 가사에 참여할수록, 아내의 배우자 만족도가 높을수록, 첫째자녀 만족도가 높을수록, 부부의 종사상지위가 상용직에 가까울수록 둘째자녀 출산계획이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책의 필요성을 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 현재 도입 후 진행중인 일·가정 양립정책의 시행률을 제고한다. 또한 일·가정양립정책의 수혜집단의 확대가 필요하다. 종사상지위가 상용직인 인구집단에 비해 비상용직인 인구집단은 제도의 혜택을 보장받지 못할 수 있다. 마지막으로 남성의 일·가정 양립정책 이용률 제고이다. 전통적인 성역할 규범에 따라 가사와 돌봄노동은 여전히 여성의 몫으로 인식하는 경향은 여성의 일과 가정의 갈등의 원인이 되며 결국 저출산으로 이어지는 악순환을 만들어낸다. 따라서 남편의 가사 및 양육 참여를 적극적으로 장려하기 위해서는 남성의 일·가정 양립정책 이용률을 제고할 수 있는 사회분위기와 현실성 있는 대책이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 첫째자녀를 둔 가임부부만을 연구대상으로 추출하여 둘째자녀 출산계획을 분석하였기에 부부의 종사상지위에 따른 둘째자녀 출산계획의 차이를 집중하여 분석하였다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 그러나 인과관계를 성립할 수 없는 단면연구의 한계성을 가지고 있으므로 종사상지위의 변화에 따른 차이를 분석할 수 있는 경시적 연구가 추후 필요하다. 또한 출산계획이 아닌 실제 출산여부를 이용한 연구를 통해 일·가정 양립정책의 실효성을 분석할 것을 제안한다.