The status of latent tuberculosis test and biochemical test for a person undergoing a military conscription examination

Abstract

According to the data, 5~10% of Tuberculosis (TB) carriers are possible to be converted to Active TB. Korea was the first of TB attack rate among OECD members in 2014, however, it shows gradually the decrease trend with the year 2011 as the peak.

PURPOSE OF RESEARCH: Based on the analyzed data about the blood test result from the recipients of military conscription examination and the status of the all of the country TB carrier, this research compared and analyzed Biochemical examination(7types and BMI-index) data between TB carrier and Negative collected from Seoul, Daejeon and Kyeong-In Military Manpower Administration. The environment of Army-camp is worse condition for disease. The treatment for TB carrier before joining the army should be very important. Under the present unclear data for TB carrier, the clear regional data will be useful to set the national health care policy up and helpful to make a plan of the national Health Project. So, the main purpose of this research is beforehand to prevent converting to Active TB with the investigation and the treatment TB carrier of the recipients of military conscription examination.

RESULT OF RESEARCH: It showed the meaningful result between Glucose and TB carrier by the data from Seoul and Daejeon Military Manpower Administration and It showed the meaningful result between Dyslipidemia and TB carrier by the data from Kyeong-In Military Manpower Administration Based on this result, TB carrier is estimated to be the correlation with Glucose and Dyslipidemia. This suggests that a carrier of latent tuberculosis may have an association with dyslipidemia and glucose, but more extensive studies should be conducted considering the control of variables, regional characteristics and lifestyle. We will also have to research the correlation between Latent TB/TB bacillus and the various diseases more and more. Through this research we found that the infection rate of Latent TB in Korea is not low-level and understood the necessity of the continuous management and supervision. Henceforward, the limitation of this research will have to be improved and we must make an effort to lower TB attack rate and death rate with investigating the corrective infection cause by Contrastive study and Epidemiological investigation.

잠복결핵 감염자의 5-10%는 결핵으로 발전할 가능성을 지니고 있으며, 우리나라는 2014년 OECD국가 중 결핵 발생률이 1위에 달하고 있으며, 2011년을 정점으로 감소추세에 있다.

연구목적: 이 연구는 병역판정검사 대상자의 혈액검사 결과를 토대로 전국 잠복결핵 보균자 현황과 서울, 대전, 경인지방병무청 잠복결핵 보균자와 음성자간 생화학검사(7종과 BMI지수)를 분석 하였다. 군부대 환경은 질병 노출에 취약한 구조이며, 군 입대 전 잠복결핵 보균자 치료는 무엇보다 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 또한, 병역판정검사 대상자의 잠복결핵 보균자를 치료함으로써 활동성 결핵으로 발전할 가능성을 차단하고, 잠복결핵 감염자 파악이 제대로 되지 않고 있는 현실에 지역별 보균자 현황은 국가보건정책 수립에 유용한 자료로 활용 및 국가보건 사업계획에 도움이 될 것이다.

연구결과: 서울지방병무청, 대전지방병무청은 Glucose와 잠복결핵 보균자간 유의한 결과를 보였고, 경인지방병무청은 이상지질혈증이 잠복결핵 보균자와 유의한 결과를 보였다. 이는 잠복결핵 보균자는 이상지질혈증과 Glucose의 연관성이 있을 것으로 판단되나 변수의 통제와 지역적 특징과 생활습관 등 고려하여 보다 폭넓은 연구가 실행되어야 할 것이다. 또한 해외 학술연구에서는 잠복결핵과 여러 질병의 관계를 많이 다루고 있으며, 우리나라도 다양한 연구를 통해 잠복결핵과 결핵균에 대한 학술연구가 보다 많이 다뤄져야 할 것이다. 본 연구결과를 통해 우리나라의 잠복결핵 감염률이 낮은 수치가 아니며, 지속적인 관리, 감독이 필요하다. 향후 이 연구의 제한점을 보완하여, 대조연구와 역학조사를 통해 정확한 감염 원인을 규명하여, 결핵 발병률과 사망률을 낮춰야 할 것이다.