Traumatic Events, Perceived Stress and Stress Coping of the Nurses in Regional Trauma Centers

권역외상센터 간호사의 외상사건 경험, 지각된 스트레스 및 스트레스 대처방식

The purpose of this study is to investigate the degree of traumatic events experience, perceived stress and stress coping of the nurses in regional trauma centers. The subjects for the study were 208 nurses of 4 regional trauma centers who had been working in the trauma emergency room(trauma bay) and trauma intensive care unit for more than 6 months. The data were collected during October 15~31, 2016 using the scale on traumatic events experience modified and supplemented for this research, Cohen’s Perceived Stress Scale and Lazarus and Folkman’s The Ways of Coping Checklist. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS program for real numbers, percentages, means and standard deviations, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and partial correlation coefficient.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. The mean score on the traumatic events experience of the nurses working at the regional trauma centers was 44.3 out of 76 points. The mean score of the perceived stress was 22.7 out of 40 points. The mean scores of the active coping and the passive coping were 2.42 and 2.36 out of 4 points, respectively.

2. In all items of the traumatic events, the physical injuries caused by traffic accidents showed the highest score with 3.26 points out of 4, and the physical injuries due to falls marked 3.19 points. The combative patients showing scream, disturbance and delirium marked 3.18 points.

3. The mean scores on the traumatic events experience of the nurses were significantly varied according to academic background, scale of the regional trauma centers, total nursing career, total career in regional trauma centers, job satisfaction and preference for the work at regional trauma centers.

4. The perceived stress of the nurses in the regional trauma centers was significantly different according to working area within the regional trauma centers, job satisfaction and preference for the work at regional trauma centers.

5. The active coping of the nurses in the regional trauma centers was significantly different according to age, total nursing career, working area within the regional trauma centers, job satisfaction, preference for the work at regional trauma centers. The passive coping of the nurses was significantly different according to age, scale of the regional trauma centers, working area within the regional trauma centers.

6. A significantly positive correlation between the traumatic events experience and perceived stress or active coping or passive coping when controlling the total nursing career of the nurses and their total career in the regional trauma centers.

The results of this study suggest that it is necessary to establish a regular surveillance system for nurses’ traumatic events experience and perceived stress. This is important because the nurses who are in charge of acute care management at the regional trauma centers can experience much stress due to the high degree of traumatic events. In addition, it is necessary to construct a system to manage and aid the nurses with severe events of trauma.

본 연구는 권역외상센터 간호사의 외상사건 경험정도와 지각된 스트레스 및 스트레스 대처방식을 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 4곳의 권역외상센터에서 근무하는 간호사 중 권역외상센터 근무경력이 6개월 이상이고 외상응급실(소생실), 외상중환자실에서 직접간호를 시행하는 간호사 208명을 대상으로 하였으며, 자료수집은 2016년 10월 15일부터 10월 31일까지 이루어졌다. 선행연구를 바탕으로 본 연구자가 수정 보완한 외상사건 경험 측정도구, Cohen의 지각된 스트레스 측정도구, Lazarus와 Folkman의 스트레스 대처방식 도구를 사용하였으며, 총 208부가 결과분석에 사용되었다. 수집된 자료는 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Independent t-test, One-way ANOVA, Partial correlation coefficient을 적용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

6. 권역외상센터 간호사의 총 근무경력과 권역외상센터 근무경력을 통제했을 때 외상사건 경험은 지각된 스트레스(r=0.15, p=.035). 적극적 대처방식(r=0.16, p=.020), 소극적 대처방식(r=0.26, p<.001)과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면, 권역외상센터에서 급성기 환자관리를 담당하는 간호사는 외상사건 경험의 정도가 높고 이로 인한 지각된 스트레스를 겪을 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 외상사건 경험이 심한 간호사를 관리할 수 있는 체계 구축이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Trauma centers; Traumatic events experience; Perceived stress; Stress coping; 권역외상센터; 외상사건 경험; 지각된 스트레스; 스트레스 대처방식