The Association Between Dust Exposure and Occupational Skin Problems

Abstract

PURPOSE: Nevertheless, some previous studies have confirmed the validity of dermatological health problems caused by dust exposure, most of the studies on dust exposure were focused on respiratory diseases and the researchs on skin diseases were very few. Therefore this study was to investigate the association between skin problems and the workers exposed to smoke, fume, powder or dust in the working environment.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: This study used the fourth Korean Working Condition Survey data to investigate the association between occupational skin problems and workers exposed to dusts. A total of 30,751 workers, with adjusted gender, age, education, income, working stress, working environment satisfaction, protective equipments, working period, weekly working hours, employment type, working place of high temperatures, working place of breathing in vapours, working place of skin contact with chemical products, self rated health. And then the association between exposure to dusts and skin problems was tested using logistic regression analysis.

RESULTS: The association between exposure to dusts and skin problems was examined by logistic regression analysis. In terms of frequency of exposure to dusts, the ratio of dermatological health problems was 1.76 (p<0.05) for the "severe exposure" group, after adjusting for the confounding variables.

CONCLUSION: In this study, it was found that the rate of appealing to the skin problem increased as the frequency of dust exposure increased after adjusting for the confounding variables. In the past, policy and research focusing on respiratory diseases have been conducted on dust exposure, but it is confirmed that there is a significant association between dust exposure and occupational skin problems. Considering that the skin problem is a modern disease that causes severe sociophobia, depression and suicidal impulse, the skin health care of the workers exposed to the dusts should actively intervene not only at the workers themselves but also at the social level.

목적: 산업현장에서 근로자의 건강을 위협하는 유해위험요인 중 하나인 분진 노출에 대한 연구는 대부분 호흡기 질환에 집중되어 있어 피부질환의 연구는 미미한 상태였다. 이처럼 분진과 피부질환에 대한 연구가 적은 이유는 피부질환은 생명에 직접적인 영향이 없다고 인식되어 관심도가 상대적으로 적기 때문이다. 그러나 국내외의 연구에서 분진 노출에 의한 피부질환 발생의 타당성을 확인하여 본 연구에서는 연기, 흄, 가루나 먼지에 노출되는 분진 작업장 근로자를 대상으로 직업성 피부문제 발생의 관련성을 확인하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 분진 작업장 근로자와 직업성 피부문제의 관련성을 알아보기 위해 제 4차 근로환경조사 자료를 활용하였고, 대상자는 임금근로자 30,751명으로 하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 인구사회적 요인인 성별, 연령, 학력, 소득, 직무여건 요인으로 보호구 착용, 작업장 근무기간, 주당 근무시간, 고용형태, 직종, 직무정신적 요인으로 직무 스트레스, 근로환경 만족도, 유해작업환경 요인으로 고온 작업장, 유기용제 흡입 작업장, 화학물질 접촉 작업장, 건강인식 요인으로 주관적 건강상태를 통제하고 분진 작업장 근로자와 직업성 피부문제 발생의 관련성을 검정하였다.

연구결과: 분진 노출과 직업성 피부문제의 관련성을 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 확인한 결과 근로자가 분진에 노출되는 빈도가 “심한 노출”로 심해지는 경우 피부문제를 호소하는 비율이 1.76배(p<0.05)로 높아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 임금근로자의 분진 노출과 직업성 피부문제의 관련성을 알아보았다. 연구 결과 인구사회적 요인, 직무정신적 요인, 직무여건 요인, 유해환경 요인, 건강인식 요인을 통제한 후에도 분진 노출 빈도가 증가할수록 피부문제를 호소하는 비율이 높아짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 지금까지 분진 노출에 대해서는 호흡기 질환에만 치중된 정책과 연구가 이루어졌으나, 본 연구 결과와 같이 분진 작업장 근로자에게 발생하는 피부문제는 유의한 관련성이 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 피부문제는 심각한 경우 대인기피증, 우울증, 자살충동까지 이르게 하는 현대적 질환임을 감안하여 분진에 노출되는 작업자의 피부문제는 근로자 본인은 물론, 사회적 차원에서도 적극적으로 개입해야 할 것으로 생각된다.