Cited 0 times in Scipus Cited Count

Relationship between sleep duration and periodontal disease in Korean adults over Age 30. - The 6th Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, 2013-2015.

Abstract

PURPOSE: Sleep is a fundamental element in maintaining human life. As society develops, adult sleeping time decreases, and periodontal disease is a major cause of tooth loss in adults over 35 years of age. The purpose of this study is to investigate the sleeping time of adults and to investigate the relationship between adult sleeping time and periodontal disease.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We conducted a composite sample analysis using the weight, cluster, and stratification parameters of the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey from the 2013 to 2015 period. The chi-square test was performed by dividing variables into demographic characteristics, health behaviors, and oral care behaviors. Multiple logistic regression analysis was used to examine the relationship between sleep time and periodontal disease. ). In this case, step-by-step analysis was carried out. In Model 1, gender and age were corrected. In Model 2, sociodemographic characteristics and health behavior were corrected. In Model 3, demographic characteristics, health behavior, And compared with the daily sleep time from '6 hours to 8 hours' considering the 7-hour recommended daily sleep time of adults reported by American Academy of Sleep Medicine (AASM) and Sleep Research Society. Statistical analysis was performed using the IBM SPSS Statistics Subscription program, with a statistical significance level (p) of 0.05.

RESULTS: Statistical analysis showed that the prevalence of periodontal diseases was higher in women than in men, with decreasing age, higher incomes, and higher educational level. The prevalence of periodontal disease was higher than that of married ones. The prevalence of periodontal disease increased during smoking. The prevalence of periodontal disease was the lowest in 8 hours to 10 hours of working day, the recommended daily hours. Blood pressure, blood glucose, blood pressure, weight, and the use of secondary oral hygiene products showed a lower prevalence of periodontal disease. The prevalence of periodontal disease was found to be low in the group with the recommended sleeping time, and OR = 1.099 (p = 0.192) at the time of less than 5 hours in Model 1 from 6 hours to 8 hours in the sleeping time, OR = OR = 1.009 (p = 0.900), OR = 1.347 (p = 0.014) for more than 9 hours and less than 5 hours for OR = 1.014 (p = 0.854) ) And OR = 1.331 (p = 0.018) for more than 9 hours.

CONCLUSIONS: When the statistically significant sleep time was greater than the recommended time, sleep disturbances such as sleep apnea and hypersomnia were frequent, and psychological characteristics were often depressed or unstable. In the case of depression or anxiety, it is difficult to maintain and improve the whole body health when cognitive function is deteriorated, and it is thought that it is difficult to maintain or promote oral health. In this sense, taking adequate sleep time is thought to contribute to oral health.

목적: 수면은 인간의 삶을 유지하는데 기본적인 요소로, 사회가 발달하면서 성인의 수면시간이 감소하고, 치주질환은 35세 이상 성인에게서 치아 상실의 주된 원인이다. 이에 성인의 수면시간에 대해 파악하고, 성인의 수면시간과 치주질환간의 연관성에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 국민건강영양조사 제6기 2013년부터 2015년까지의 자료를 이용하여 가중치(weight), 집락변수(cluster), 층화변수(strata)를 적용하여 복합표본분석을 시행하였다. 대상자의 인구 사회학적 특성, 건강행태, 구강관리행태로 변수를 구분하여 카이제곱 검정(chi-square test)을 시행하였고, 수면시간과 치주질환의 연관성을 보기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석(multiple logistic regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 이때, 단계별 분석을 시행하였으며, 모형 1은 성별과 연령을 보정하였으며, 모형 2는 인구 사회학적 특성, 건강행태를 보정하였으며, 모형 3은 인구 사회학적 특성, 건강행태, 구강관리행태 즉 모든 변수를 보정하여 실시하여, AASM(American academy of sleep medicine)과 Sleep research society에서 보고한 성인의 하루 권장 수면시간인 7시간을 고려하여 하루 수면시간 ‘6시간에서 8시간’을 기준으로 비교하였다. 통계분석에는 IBM SPSS Statistics Subscription 프로그램을 사용하였고, 통계적 유의수준(p)은 0.05를 기준으로 하였다.

결론: 통계적으로 유의하게 나온 수면시간이 권장시간보다 많은 경우에 수면무호흡, 수면과다증과 같은 수면장애를 가진 경우가 많고, 심리적 특성이 우울하거나 불안한 경우가 많았다. 우울하거나 불안한 경우, 인지기능이 저하된 경우에 전신건강을 유지, 증진이 어려울 것이고, 구강 건강 또한 유지, 증진이 어려울 것으로 생각된다. 그런 의미에서 적절한 수면시간을 취하는 것은 구강 건강에 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.