The association between noise exposure and occupational injury: Using the fourth Korean Working Condition Survey

소음 노출과 직업성 손상 간의 관계: 4차 한국근로환경조사 결과를 이용하여

Occupational noise exposure is one of the most important occupational hazards. Although previous studies have found an association between noise exposure and occupational injuries, domestic epidemiological studies are insufficient. In this study, we tried to examine the relationship between noise exposure and occupational injuries by using the data on the Korean Working Condition Survey(KWCS) which represent the national workers, and controlling the sociodemographic and occupational characteristics as well as occupational hazard exposure. The study was conducted on 32,950 wage workers excluding military personnel from the subjects of the fourth KWCS. We used the noise exposure assessed via the questionnaire as an independent variable. Among the injuries that occurred during the past 12 months, work-related injuries were defined as occupational injuries and it was used as dependent variable. The binary logistic regression was conducted to examine the relationship between noise exposure and occupational injuries. Of the 32,950 subjects, 364 (1.1%) had experienced occupational injuries during the past 12 months. 15,830 (48.0%) were in the group without noise exposure, 13,502 (41.0%) were in the mildly exposed group, and 3,618 (11.0%) were in the severely exposed group. As a result of logistic regression analysis, when the noise exposure group was used as a reference group, the odds ratio for occupational injury increased as the noise exposure increased. After adjusting for sociodemographic and occupational characteristics and other occupational exposures, odds ratio of group with mild noise exposure was 1.48 (95% CI 1.02-2.15), and that of group with severe noise exposure was 3.54 (95% CI 2.37-5.27). This study show that noise exposure increases the risk of occupational injury statistically significantly after controlling of occupational hazards such as work with heavy load, high temperature, and chemicals as well as sociodemographic and occupational characteristics. Further prospective studies with quantitative assessments of noise exposure and more medical information including hearing loss are needed.

직업성 소음 노출은 가장 중요한 직업성 유해인자 중 하나이다. 국외 선행 연구들이 소음 노출과 직업성 손상의 연관은 밝혀왔지만, 국내의 역학 연구는 매우 부족하다. 또한, 지금까지의 연구들은 특정 직업군만을 대상으로 진행되었거나 함께 노출될 수 있는 다른 직업성 유해인자를 충분히 고려하지 못하였다는 제한점이 있었다. 이번 연구에서는 전국 근로자를 대표할 수 있는 근로환경조사 자료를 활용하여 근로자들의 개인적, 직업적 특성뿐만 아니라 직업성 유해인자 노출 정도를 통제하여 국내 임금근로자의 작업장에서의 소음 노출과 직업성 손상과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 4차 근로환경조사 대상자 중 군인을 제외한 임금 근로자 32,950명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 설문을 통해 평가한 소음 노출을 독립변수로 사용하였고, 지난 12개월 동안 겪은 손상 중 업무 때문에 발생한 것을 직업성 손상으로 정의해 종속변수로 사용하여 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 성별, 연령, 주관적 건강상태, 직종, 주당 근무 시간, 사업장 규모, 중량물 작업, 고온, 화학물질 노출을 보정하였다. 32,950명의 연구 대상자 중 1.1%인 364명이 지난 12개월 동안 직업성 손상을 겪었다. 소음 노출 없는 군이 15,830명(48.0%), 가볍게 노출된 군이 13,502명(41.0%), 심하게 노출된 군이 3,618명(11.0%)이었다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 소음 노출 없는 군을 참조 집단으로 했을 때 소음 노출이 심해짐에 따라 직업성 손상의 비차비가 증가하였다. 개인적, 직업적 특성과 직업성 유해인자 노출을 보정한 뒤, 가벼운 노출에서 1.48(95% CI 1.02-2.15), 심한 노출에서 3.54(95% CI 2.37-5.27)의 비차비를 보였다. 연구를 통해 개인적, 직업적 특성뿐만 아니라 다른 중량물 작업, 고온, 화학 물질 같은 직업성 유해인자를 보정한 후에도 소음 노출이 직업성 손상의 위험을 통계적으로 유의하게 증가시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 정량적으로 소음 노출을 평가하고 청력손실을 포함한 더 많은 의학 정보를 이용한 전향적 방식의 연구가 필요하며, 직업성 손상을 예방하기 위해 작업장 내의 소음 노출을 줄이기 위한 다양한 방법이 논의되어야 한다.

Noise exposure; Occupational injury; Employee Health; Korean Working Condition Survey(KWCS); 소음 노출; 직업성 손상; 근로자 건강; 근로환경조사